FoodHealth.info


Saturated Fat, Trans Fat & Cholesterol Counter

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


3327 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameSaturated FatTrans FatCholesterol
Coconut oil86.50.00.0
Ghee, butter66.0 280.0
Butteroil, unsalted65.6 280.0
Cocoa butter alternative59.4 0.0
Coconut, creamed block59.30.00.0
Cocoa butter59.0 3.0
Coconut, desiccated53.40.00.0
Butter52.12.9213.2
Dripping, beef50.64.494.0
Suet, shredded49.94.082.0
Compound cooking fat49.516.4425.0
Ghee, vegetable48.41.10.0
Palm oil47.8 0.0
Ghee, palm47.0 0.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.








About the Saturated Fat, Trans Fat and Cholesterol Counter

This counter contains nutrient data for 3,327 foods commonly available in the UK. For a larger database of more than 8,000 foods commonly available in the US and elsewhere, please see the directory at our home page.

Saturated Fat and Health

Eating a diet that is high in saturated fat can raise the level of cholesterol in the blood. High cholesterol increases the risk of heart disease.

Most of UK population eat too much saturated fat – about 20% more than the recommended maximum amount.

  • The average man should eat no more than 30g of saturated fat a day.
  • The average woman should eat no more than 20g of saturated fat a day.

Trans Fat and Health

Trans fats are artificially created fats used in the manufacture of foods. They increase shelf life and the flavour-stability of foods. They are also often found in fast food, cakes and biscuits.

Trans fats have been shown in many studies to increase the risk of coronary heart disease by increasing levels of “bad” cholesterol (low-density lipoprotein – LDL) and decreasing levels of “good” cholesterol (high-density lipoprotein – HDL) in the blood.

In Europe, Denmark has banned all but trace amounts of trans-fats in food since 2003. The use of trans fats has also been banned in restaurants in New York City since July 1 2008. California will phase out their use completely by 2011.

Cholesterol and Health

Evidence strongly indicates that high cholesterol can increase the risk of narrowing of the arteries (atherosclerosis), heart attack, and stroke. This is because cholesterol can build up in the artery wall, restricting the flow of blood to your heart, brain and the rest of your body. It also increases the chance of a blood clot developing somewhere.

There are many factors that can increase your chance of having heart problems or stroke if you have high cholesterol, including an unhealthy diet: some foods already contain cholesterol but it is the amount of saturated fat in your diet which is more important.

The first step in reducing cholesterol is to maintain a healthy, balanced diet. It is important to keep your diet low in fatty food, especially food containing saturated fat, and eat lots of fruit, vegetables and wholegrain cereals. This will also help to prevent high cholesterol from returning.

UK Foods High in Saturated Fat, Trans Fat and Cholesterol


Saturated Fat Trans Fat Cholesterol
Food Name

66 280
Ghee, butter

66 280
Butteroil, unsalted

52 3 213
Butter

51 4 94
Dripping, beef

50 4 82
Suet, shredded

50 16 425
Compound cooking fat

46 479
Hollandaise sauce, homemade

45 3 280
Butter, spreadable

40 0 93
Lard

40 170
Cream, fresh, clotted

35 12 285
Margarine, hard, animal and vegetable fats

33 2 137
Cream, fresh, double, including Jersey cream

32 198
Bacon, fat only, raw, average

30 2 86
Fat spread (70-80% fat, not polyunsaturated

30 95
Cheese, cream

29 270
Bacon, fat only, cooked, average

28 5 100
Lamb, average, trimmed fat, cooked

27 9 275
Margarine, soft, not polyunsaturated

27 1 113
Creme fraiche

26 5 92
Lamb, average, trimmed fat, raw

25 105
Cream, fresh, whipping

25 110
Cream, frozen, whipping

25 2 72
Beef, average, trimmed fat, raw

25 105
Cream, UHT, whipping

24 1 102
Kulfi

24 2 97
Beef, average, fat, cooked

23 2 95
Cheese, Stilton, blue

22 100
Cheese, Cheddar, New Zealand

22 100
Cheese, Cheddar, Canadian

Saturated Fat Trans Fat Cholesterol
Food Name

22 1 87
Bhaji, pea

22 100
Cheese, Cheddar, average

22 1 97
Cheese, cheddar, English

22 100
Cheese, hard, average

22 100
Cheese, Cheddar, Australian

21 100
Cheese, Cheddar, Irish

21 100
Cheese, Double Gloucester

21 100
Cheese, Derby

21 100
Cheese, Sage Derby

21 570
Cod liver oil

21 100
Cheese, Red Windsor

21 100
Cheese, Leicester

21 90
Cheese, white, average

21 73
Aubergine, fried in butter

21 100
Cheese, Gruyere

21 1 105
Cheese, Cheddar, vegetarian

21 90
Cheese, Roquefort

21 1 303
Omelette, curried

20 1 92
Cheese, spreadable, soft white, full fat

20 0 71
Pork, trimmed fat, raw

20 1 85
Cheese, Gouda

20 90
Cheese, Wensleydale

20 90
Cheese, Stilton, white

20 90
Cheese, Cheshire

20 90
Cheese, Caerphilly

19 90
Cheese, Lancashire

19 1 93
Cheese, Parmesan, fresh

19 1 75
Cheese, Danish blue

19 127
Truffles, rum

19 103
Cheesecake, homemade

19 1 76
Icing, butter

Saturated Fat Trans Fat Cholesterol
Food Name

19 90
Cheese, Emmental

18 74
Shortbread

18 1 93
Cheese, Brie

18 1 93
Cheese, goats milk soft, full fat, white rind

18 0 98
Pork, fat, cooked

18 1 75
Welsh rarebit

18 2 144
Choux buns

17 72
Pinni

17 1 71
Welsh rarebit, wholemeal

17 0 129
Pork scratchings

17 120
Dried whole milk

16 150
Eclairs, frozen

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page