FoodHealth.info


Phosphorus Food Sources - UK Nutrient Databank

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


3201 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergy kJProteinFatCarbPhosphorus
Baking powder6935.20.037.88430
Yeast, dried71735.61.53.51290
Bran, wheat87214.15.526.81200
Wheatgerm150926.79.244.71050
Yogurt powder150235.01.054.41030
Cheese, processed, smoked125820.524.50.21030
Prawns, dried119062.43.50.01000
Roe, herring, soft, fried in blended oil110726.315.84.7970
Dried skimmed milk148236.10.652.9970
Mushroom, dried66921.86.04.8970
Buttermilk powder158434.15.151.0960
Yeast extract76340.70.43.5950
All-Bran114413.04.048.5950
Whitebait, in flour, fried217419.547.55.3860
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.






Role of Phosphorus

Phosphorus is a mineral that helps build strong bones and teeth and helps release energy from food. Phosphorus makes up 1% of a person's total body weight. It is present in every cell of the body, but most of the phosphorus in the body is found in the bones and teeth.
Phosphorus plays an important role in the body's use of carbohydrates and fats and in the synthesis of protein for the growth, maintenance, and repair of cells and tissues.
Adults need 550mg of phosphorus a day. Taking high doses of phosphorus supplements can cause diarrhoea or stomach pain. However taking 250mg or less a day of phosphorus supplements is unlikely to cause any harm.

Food Sources of Phosphorus

Phosphorus is found in the protein food groups of meat and milk:

  • red meat
  • dairy foods
  • fish
  • poultry
  • bread
  • rice
  • oats

Fruits and vegetables contain only small amounts of phosphorus.

Top UK Phosphorus Food Sources


Phosphorus (mg)
Food Name

8430
Baking powder

1290
Yeast, dried

1200
Bran, wheat

1050
Wheatgerm

1030
Cheese, processed, smoked

1030
Yogurt powder

1000
Prawns, dried

970
Roe, herring, soft, fried in blended oil

970
Dried skimmed milk

970
Mushroom, dried

960
Buttermilk powder

950
All-Bran

950
Yeast extract

860
Whitebait, in flour, fried

850
Cheese spread, reduced fat

850
Pumpkin seeds

840
Mustard seeds

840
Poppy seeds

835
Cheese spread, plain

820
Progress

800
Microdiet powder

770
Eggs, chicken, dried

770
Whey, dried

768
Cheese, processed, plain

740
Dried whole milk

740
Cheese spread, flavoured

730
Tahini paste

730
Cheese sauce packet mix

720
Sesame seeds

Phosphorus (mg)
Food Name

710
Shrimps, dried

700
Cambridge Diet powder

697
Build-up powder, shake

690
Melon seeds

680
Dried skimmed milk, with vegetable fat

680
Cheese, Parmesan, fresh

660
Cocoa powder

660
Soya beans, dried, raw

660
Sunflower seeds, toasted

652
Build-up powder, soup

650
Pine nuts

650
Instant dessert powder

640
Cheese, processed, slices, reduced fat

640
Sunflower seeds

640
Soya flour, low fat

640
Courgette, dried

620
Squid, dried

620
Cheese, cheddar type, half fat

620
Roe, herring, soft, raw

618
Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

610
Cheese, Gruyere

600
Soya flour, full fat

590
Cheese, Emmental

590
Broad beans, dried, raw

590
Brazil nuts

570
Baby cereals, various cereal-based

570
Soya mince, granules

565
Scones, wholemeal

560
Cashew nuts, plain

560
Almonds, toasted

550
Almonds

Phosphorus (mg)
Food Name

550
Cheese, Cheshire-type, reduced fat

550
Celery seeds

540
Dill, dried

520
Cheese, Cheddar, Australian

520
Pate, liver, in a tube

520
Sardines, canned in oil, drained

512
Scones, plain

510
Sardines, canned in brine, drained

510
Caraway seeds

510
Cheese, Cheddar, Canadian

510
Fennel seeds

510
Cumin seeds

510
Cashew nuts, roasted and salted

508
Cheese, Edam

505
Cheese, cheddar, English

500
Liver, lamb, fried

500
Cheese, hard, average

500
Cheese, Cheddar, New Zealand

500
Eggs, chicken, yolk, raw

498
Cheese, Gouda

490
Cheese, Cheddar, average

490
Pork and beef sausages, frozen, raw

490
Boal, raw

490
Cheese, Cheddar, vegetarian

490
Mint, dried

490
Basil, dried, ground

480
Cheese, Sage Derby

480
Coriander leaves, dried

480
Sweetbread, lamb, fried

480
Cheese, Cheddar, Irish

480
Monkfish, grilled

Phosphorus (mg)
Food Name

477
Scones, cheese

470
Cheese, Derby

470
Complan powder, original and sweet

470
Instant drinks powder, malted

470
Cheese, Leicester

460
Cheese, Double Gloucester

452
Mixed nuts

450
Pate, liver

450
Bran Flakes

450
Cheese, Red Windsor

450
Chervil, dried

450
Cheese spread, lactic

450
Wheat flour, white, self-raising

440
Pinto beans, dried, raw

440
Anise seeds

435
Scones, potato

434
Liver and bacon, fried

430
Peanuts, plain

430
Kidney, pig, fried

430
Vegeburger mix

430
Kipper, baked

423
Pesto sauce

420
Pistachio nuts, roasted and salted

420
Ready Brek

420
Oatcakes, retail

420
Baby cereals, wheat-based

420
Sardines, canned in tomato sauce

420
Peanuts, dry roasted

413
Scones, wholemeal, fruit

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page