FoodHealth.info


Calcium Food Sources - UK Nutrient Databank

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


3222 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergy kJProteinFatCarbCalcium
Basil, dried, ground105114.44.043.22110
Marjoram, dried113612.77.042.51990
Thyme, dried, ground11569.17.445.31890
Dill, dried105719.94.442.21780
Mixed herbs, dried109212.18.536.31653
Sage, dried, ground131710.612.742.71650
Oregano, dried, ground128011.010.349.51580
Tofu, soya bean, steamed, fried108623.517.72.01480
Spinach, dried88924.36.913.81480
Bombay duck119761.74.00.01390
Mint, dried118024.84.634.61370
Chervil, dried99023.23.937.81350
Yogurt powder150235.01.054.41300
Dried skimmed milk148236.10.652.91280
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.






Role of Calcium

There is more calcium in the body than any other mineral and it has several important functions. These include:

  • helping build strong bones and teeth
  • regulating muscle contractions, including heartbeat
  • ensuring blood clots normally
It is thought that calcium may help lower high blood pressure and protect against colon and breast cancer, although more evidence is needed to confirm this. A lack of calcium could lead to a condition called rickets in children or osteoporosis in later life.

Food Sources of Calcium

Milk, yogurt, and cheese are rich natural sources of calcium and are the major food contributors of this nutrient to people in the United Kingdom. Nondairy sources include vegetables, such as Chinese cabbage, kale, and broccoli. Spinach provides calcium, but its bioavailability is poor. Most grains do not have high amounts of calcium unless they are fortified; however, they contribute calcium to the diet because they contain small amounts of calcium and people consume them frequently. Foods fortified with calcium include many fruit juices and drinks, tofu, and cereals.

Top UK Calcium Food Sources


Calcium (mg)
Calcium Rich Foods

2110
Basil, dried, ground

1990
Marjoram, dried

1890
Thyme, dried, ground

1780
Dill, dried

1770
Celery seeds

1653
Mixed herbs, dried

1650
Sage, dried, ground

1580
Oregano, dried, ground

1580
Poppy seeds

1520
Dill seeds

1480
Spinach, dried

1480
Tofu, soya bean, steamed, fried

1390
Bombay duck

1370
Mint, dried

1350
Chervil, dried

1300
Yogurt powder

1280
Dried skimmed milk

1280
Rosemary, dried

1250
Coriander leaves, dried

1230
Cinnamon, ground

1210
Buttermilk powder

1200
Shrimps, dried

1200
Fennel seeds

1200
Ready Brek

1140
Tarragon, dried, ground

1130
Baking powder

1080
Parsley, dried

1040
Chinese 5 spice

1025
Cheese, Parmesan, fresh

Calcium (mg)
Calcium Rich Foods

1020
Dried whole milk

970
Cumin seeds

970
Cheese, Emmental

960
Stuffing mix, dried

950
Cheese, Gruyere

950
Caraway seeds

900
Seaweed, kombu, dried, raw

900
Microdiet powder

870
Baby cereals, rice-based

860
Whitebait, in flour, fried

850
Build-up powder, shake

840
Cheese, cheddar type, half fat

840
Dried skimmed milk, with vegetable fat

830
Bay leaf, dried

830
Baby cereals, wheat-based

820
Curry leaves, fresh

810
Progress

800
Ovaltine powder

800
Cheese, processed, slices, reduced fat

795
Cheese, Edam

790
Whey, dried

773
Cheese, Gouda

760
Garam masala

760
Agar, dried

750
Cheese, Cheddar, New Zealand

739
Cheese, cheddar, English

731
Cheese, hard, average

730
Cloves, dried

720
Cheese, Cheddar, average

710
Baby cereals, various cereal-based

700
Cambridge Diet powder

Calcium (mg)
Calcium Rich Foods

700
Cheese, Cheddar, Irish

690
Asafoetida

690
Cheese, Cheddar, vegetarian

690
Cheese, Red Windsor

680
Cheese, Derby

680
Tahini paste

680
Cheese, processed, smoked

670
Sesame seeds

660
Allspice, ground

660
Cheese, Leicester

660
Coriander seeds

660
Cheese, Double Gloucester

660
Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw

655
Horlicks LowFat Instant powder

652
Build-up powder, soup

650
Cheese, Cheddar, Canadian

650
Anise seeds

650
Cheese, Cheshire-type, reduced fat

640
Curry powder

640
Horlicks powder

630
Thyme, fresh

630
Baby desserts, yogurt, fruit, instant/granulated

630
Cow & Gate Plus

610
Cheese, Sage Derby

610
Cheese, processed, plain

610
Rusks, wholemeal

600
Sage, fresh

600
Sauce, dry mix

580
Liquorice powder

580
Cheese, Cheddar, Australian

570
Complan powder, original and sweet

Calcium (mg)
Calcium Rich Foods

560
Cheese, Wensleydale

560
Cheese, Cheshire

560
Cheese, Lancashire

550
Baby meal, poultry based, instant/granulated

550
Treacle, black

550
Cheese, Caerphilly

544
Cheese, white, average

540
Nutri-Grain

540
Sardines, canned in brine, drained

540
Baby desserts, fruit, instant/granulated

540
Baby meal, vegetable based, instant/granulated

536
Bhaji, cabbage and pea, with vegetable oil

530
Katla, raw

530
Rusks, low sugar

530
Cheese, Roquefort

530
Baby meal, egg/cheese based, instant/granulated

520
Bacha, raw

520
Mustard seeds

520
Rusks, plain

520
Wysoy

510
Tofu, soya bean, steamed

500
Sardines, canned in oil, drained

500
Milumil

500
Baby dessert, cereal and milk based, instant/granulated

498
Cheese spread, plain

490
White Cap SMA

488
Cheese, Danish blue

487
Pesto sauce

485
Cheese spread, reduced fat

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page