FoodHealth.info


Raw Food Diet

Search entire U.S. raw food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


Food NameCaloriesProteinTotal FatCarb
Egg, whole, raw, fresh14312.569.510.72
Egg, white, raw, fresh5210.900.170.73
Egg, yolk, raw, fresh32215.8626.543.59
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, pasteurized29915.3325.241.30
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, sugared, pasteurized30713.8722.8210.95
Egg, duck, whole, fresh, raw18512.8113.771.45
Egg, goose, whole, fresh, raw18513.8713.271.35
Egg, quail, whole, fresh, raw15813.0511.090.41
Egg, turkey, whole, fresh, raw17113.6811.881.15
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized27514.0722.931.77
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized15412.0310.701.27
Egg, white, raw, frozen, pasteurized469.300.041.26
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized13810.9710.070.83
Chicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, raw21318.3314.830.13
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Minerals are in blue, vitamins in green.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, IU = international unit.







































About Our Raw Food Nutrient Counter

This nutrition counter contains the latest nutrient data for raw foods from the US Department of Agriculture (USDA) food and nutrition database.
For nutrient data of both raw and cooked foods see: Nutrition of Foods.

Raw Food Diet

Raw foodism (or rawism) is a diet consisting of uncooked, unprocessed, and often organic foods or wild foods.

Depending on the type of lifestyle and results desired, raw food diets may include a selection of raw fruits, vegetables, nuts, seeds (including sprouted whole grains such as gaba rice), eggs, fish (such as sashimi), meat (such as carpaccio), and non-pasteurized/non-homogenized dairy products (such as raw milk, raw milk cheese, and raw milk yogurt).

Raw foodism can include any diet of primarily unheated food, or food cooked to a temperature less than 40 °C (104 °F) to 46 °C (115 °F). Raw foodists can be divided between those that advocate raw veganism or vegetarianism, those that advocate a raw omnivorous diet, and those that advocate a 100% raw carnivorous diet.

Raw Veganism

Raw veganism is a diet that combines the concepts of veganism and raw foodism. It excludes all food and products of animal origin, as well as food cooked at a temperature above 48 °C (118 °F). A raw vegan diet includes raw vegetables and fruits, nuts and nut pastes, grain and legume sprouts, seeds, plant oils, sea vegetables, herbs, and fresh juices. There are many different versions of the diet, including fruitarianism, juicearianism, and sproutarianism. The definition of a raw vegan diet can be loosened to include vegan diets with at least 75–80% raw foods.

Raw Vegetarianism

Vegetarianism is a diet that excludes meat (including game and byproducts like gelatin), fish (including shellfish and other sea animals) and poultry, but allows dairy and/or eggs. Common foods include fruit, vegetables, sprouts, nuts, seeds, grains, legumes, dairy, eggs and honey. There are several variants of this diet.

Raw Animal Food Diet

Foods included in raw animal food diets include any food that can be eaten raw, so including raw, unprocessed meats, organ-meats, raw eggs, raw dairy, and aged, raw animal foods such as century eggs, fermenting meat, fish, shellfish, kefir, as well as, to a lesser extent, nuts, sprouts, plants, fruits, but generally not raw grains, raw beans, raw soy etc., because of digestibility and toxicity issues and also because paleolists tend to reject neolithic or domesticated foods. Raw foods on such diets have not been heated at temperatures above 104 °F (40 °C). “Raw Animal Foodists” believe that foods cooked above this temperature have lost much of their nutritional value and are harmful to the body. Smoked meats are frowned upon by many raw-omnivores. Some make a distinction between hot-smoked and cold-smoked.

Those who eat a raw omnivorous diet usually choose to obtain their meats from free-range and grass-fed sources, to avoid harmful bacteria. A study by Cornell University has determined that grass-fed animals have far fewer E. coli (about 1/300th) than their grain fed counterparts. Also in the same study, the amount of E. coli they do have is much less likely to survive our first line defense against infection, gastric acid. Grass-fed meat also has more nutrients, such as vitamins, minerals, and omega-3 fatty acids, than grain-finished meat. Other studies show that E. coli, campylobacter, salmonella, and other dangerous pathogens have been repeatedly isolated from both grass-fed and grain-fed livestock and there are conflicting results regarding whether the levels of pathogens are higher, lower, or the same when animals are fed grass- or grain-based diets.

Examples of raw animal food diets include the Primal Diet and the Raw, Palaeolithic diet and the Tiger Diet.

Benefits of Raw Food Diet

People who ate a raw food diet ate an average of 18 servings of fruits and vegetables a day. Americans today consume an average of 3 servings of fruits and vegetables a day. Many research studies have linked diets high in fruits and vegetables with lower levels of heart disease.

The raw food diet is linked with other health benefits such as decreased symptoms of fibromyalgia and decreased LDL or "bad" cholesterol levels.

People who follow the raw food diet have a body mass index (BMI) that falls within the healthy range for adults. This could suggest that fewer people who eat raw foods are overweight and obesity.

Drawbacks of Raw Food Diet

Followers of the raw food diet are at risk for several nutrient deficiencies.

Protein: studies have shown a significantly lower intake of protein among raw food dieters than the what is recommended for vegetarian adults (0.6 g/kg compared with 1.1 g/kg).

Vitamins and minerals: The raw food diet is often lacking many of the vitamins and minerals found in food from animal sources. These include B12, iron and vitamin D. Zinc and calcium are also commonly deficient in the raw food diet.

Omega-3 fatty acids: vegan diets often do not meet the requirements for omega-3 fatty acids. People on the raw food diet may need to take supplements.


Raw Foods Rich in Calcium



Calcium (mg)
Calcium-Rich Raw Foods (100 g)

683
Tofu, raw, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate

485
Beef, variety meats and by-products, mechanically separated beef, raw

440
Winged beans, mature seeds, raw

429
Fireweed, leaves, raw

420
Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from raw and stone ground kernels

417
Agave, raw (Southwest)

366
Lambsquarters, raw (Northern Plains Indians)

363
Grape leaves, raw

350
Tofu, raw, regular, prepared with calcium sulfate

315
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, mechanically separated, raw

309
Lambsquarters, raw

277
Soybeans, mature seeds, raw

275
Epazote, raw

244
Soy meal, defatted, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

244
Soy meal, defatted, raw

240
Beans, white, mature seeds, raw

232
Collards, raw

224
Winged bean leaves, raw

215
Roselle, raw

215
Amaranth leaves, raw

210
Mustard spinach, (tendergreen), raw

208
Jute, potherb, raw

206
Soy flour, full-fat, raw

206
Soy flour, full-fat, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

205
Kale, scotch, raw

197
Soybeans, green, raw

195
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, raw

190
Turnip greens, raw

187
Poultry, mechanically deboned, from mature hens, raw


Calcium (mg)
Calcium-Rich Raw Foods (100 g)

187
Dandelion greens, raw

186
Beans, french, mature seeds, raw

185
Drumstick leaves, raw

181
Garlic, raw

180
Plains Pricklypear, raw (Northern Plains Indians)

176
Lupins, mature seeds, raw

175
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, raw

173
Beans, small white, mature seeds, raw

168
Seaweed, kelp, raw

166
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, raw

164
Nopales, raw

162
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, mechanically separated, raw

161
Orange peel, raw

160
Arugula, raw

160
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, raw

150
Kale, raw

150
Mothbeans, mature seeds, raw

150
Seaweed, wakame, raw

147
Fish, anchovy, european, raw

147
Beans, navy, mature seeds, raw

145
Turkey, mechanically deboned, from turkey frames, raw

143
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, raw

140
Fish, sheefish, raw (Alaska Native)

138
Yardlong beans, mature seeds, raw

138
Poultry, mechanically deboned, from backs and necks with skin, raw

138
Mungo beans, mature seeds, raw

134
Lemon peel, raw

133
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, pasteurized

132
Mung beans, mature seeds, raw

131
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, raw

130
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, raw


Calcium (mg)
Calcium-Rich Raw Foods (100 g)

130
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, raw

130
Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw

130
Prairie Turnips, raw (Northern Plains Indians)

129
Egg, yolk, raw, fresh

129
Taro, tahitian, raw

128
Wasabi, root, raw

127
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, raw

126
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, raw

124
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, sugared, pasteurized

123
Beans, black, mature seeds, raw

123
Poultry, mechanically deboned, from backs and necks without skin, raw

120
Watercress, raw

118
Turtle, green, raw

117
Chrysanthemum, garland, raw

117
Chrysanthemum leaves, raw

117
Beet greens, raw

115
Mustard greens, raw

113
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw

113
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized

110
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw

110
Eppaw, raw

110
Fish, pike, walleye, raw

109
Vinespinach, (basella), raw

108
Broccoli raab, raw

107
Taro leaves, raw

106
Peanuts, spanish, raw

105
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), raw

105
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, raw

105
Nuts, pistachio nuts, raw

103
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, raw

103
Butterbur, (fuki), raw


Calcium (mg)
Calcium-Rich Raw Foods (100 g)

100
Chicory greens, raw

99
Spinach, raw

99
Egg, turkey, whole, fresh, raw

98
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw

93
Borage, raw

92
Peanuts, all types, raw

92
Chives, raw

90
Mollusks, cuttlefish, mixed species, raw

89
Crustaceans, crab, blue, raw

89
Peanuts, virginia, raw

86
Rhubarb, raw

85
Nuts, macadamia nuts, raw

85
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, raw

84
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips, raw

84
Winged beans, immature seeds, raw

84
Crustaceans, lobster, northern, raw

83
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, raw

83
Fish, herring, Pacific, raw

82
Okra, raw

81
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, raw

81
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, raw

81
Cress, garden, raw

80
Fish, sunfish, pumpkin seed, raw

80
Fish, perch, mixed species, raw

80
Fish, bass, fresh water, mixed species, raw

78
Sweet potato leaves, raw

77
Swamp cabbage, (skunk cabbage), raw

77
Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw

74
Tamarinds, raw

Raw Foods Rich in Iron



Iron (mg)
Raw Foods Rich in Iron (100 g)

44.6
Beef, variety meats and by-products, spleen, raw

41.9
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, spleen, raw

30.5
Goose, liver, raw

30.5
Duck, domesticated, liver, raw

25.9
Whale, beluga, meat, raw (Alaska Native)

23.3
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw

22.3
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, spleen, raw

18.9
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, lungs, raw

17.0
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, low quadrant, raw (Alaska Native)

16.2
Cockles, raw (Alaska Native)

15.7
Soybeans, mature seeds, raw

15.7
Caribou, liver, raw (Alaska Native)

14.4
Walrus, liver, raw (Alaska Native)

13.7
Soy meal, defatted, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

13.7
Soy meal, defatted, raw

13.4
Winged beans, mature seeds, raw

12.9
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, raw (Alaska Native)

12.2
Mushrooms, morel, raw

10.9
Mothbeans, mature seeds, raw

10.4
Beans, white, mature seeds, raw

10.0
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, raw

9.4
Walrus, meat and subcutaneous fat raw (Alaska Native)

9.4
Walrus, meat, raw (Alaska Native)

9.4
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, raw

9.3
Veal, variety meats and by-products, spleen, raw

9.0
Chicken, liver, all classes, raw

8.9
Turkey, liver, all classes, raw

8.9
Seaweed, irishmoss, raw

8.7
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, raw


Iron (mg)
Raw Foods Rich in Iron (100 g)

8.7
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, raw

8.6
Yardlong beans, mature seeds, raw

8.3
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw

8.2
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, raw

8.2
Lemon grass (citronella), raw

8.0
Beef, variety meats and by-products, lungs, raw

7.7
Beans, small white, mature seeds, raw

7.6
Mungo beans, mature seeds, raw

7.6
Lentils, pink, raw

7.5
Lentils, raw

7.5
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, raw

7.4
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw

7.2
Elk, free range, ground, raw (Shoshone Bannock)

7.0
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, raw

6.9
Game meat, beaver, raw

6.8
Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw

6.7
Mung beans, mature seeds, raw

6.7
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, raw

6.7
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, raw

6.7
Nuts, cashew nuts, raw

6.7
Game meat, bear, raw

6.4
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, lungs, raw

6.4
Veal, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw

6.4
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, kidneys, raw

6.4
Soy flour, full-fat, raw

6.4
Soy flour, full-fat, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

6.3
Chicken, capons, giblets, raw

6.2
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, raw

6.2
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, raw

6.1
Bear, polar, meat, raw (Alaska Native)

6.0
Mollusks, cuttlefish, mixed species, raw


Iron (mg)
Raw Foods Rich in Iron (100 g)

6.0
Chicken, heart, all classes, raw

5.9
Chicken, stewing, giblets, raw

5.9
Turkey, whole, giblets, raw

5.9
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, mechanically separated, raw

5.9
Chicken, broilers or fryers, giblets, raw

5.8
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, farmed, raw

5.7
Beef, variety meats and by-products, mechanically separated beef, raw

5.5
Emu, oyster, raw

5.5
Beans, navy, mature seeds, raw

5.5
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, raw

5.4
Oat bran, raw

5.4
Chicken, roasting, giblets, raw

5.4
Tofu, raw, regular, prepared with calcium sulfate

5.3
Mollusks, octopus, common, raw

5.2
Emu, inside drum, raw

5.2
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, raw

5.2
Veal, variety meats and by-products, lungs, raw

5.1
Mollusks, oyster, Pacific, raw

5.1
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, raw

5.1
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw

5.0
Mollusks, whelk, unspecified, raw

5.0
Beans, black, mature seeds, raw

5.0
Emu, flat fillet, raw

5.0
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, raw

5.0
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, raw

5.0
Emu, full rump, raw

4.9
Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw

4.9
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, kidneys, raw

4.9
Ostrich, tenderloin, raw

4.8
Owl, horned, flesh, raw (Alaska Native)

4.8
Jute, potherb, raw


Iron (mg)
Raw Foods Rich in Iron (100 g)

4.7
Game meat, squirrel, raw

4.7
Caribou, eye, raw (Alaska Native)

4.7
Game meat, caribou, raw

4.7
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, heart, raw

4.6
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, raw

4.6
Beef, variety meats and by-products, kidneys, raw

4.6
Lamb, variety meats and by-products, heart, raw

4.6
Peanuts, all types, raw

4.5
Squab, (pigeon), meat only, raw

4.5
Quail, meat only, raw

4.5
Duck, wild, breast, meat only, raw

4.5
Emu, outside drum, raw

4.5
Caribou, bone marrow, raw (Alaska Native)

4.5
Emu, fan fillet, raw

4.4
Peas, split, mature seeds, raw

4.4
Ostrich, fan, raw

4.4
Rice, white, medium-grain, raw, enriched

4.4
Lupins, mature seeds, raw

4.3
Beef, variety meats and by-products, heart, raw

4.3
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, enriched

4.3
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, mechanically separated, raw

4.2
Veal, variety meats and by-products, heart, raw

4.2
Rice, white, short-grain, raw

4.2
Ostrich, inside strip, raw

4.2
Duck, wild, meat and skin, raw

4.1
Egg, turkey, whole, fresh, raw

4.1
Caribou, hind quarter meat, raw (Alaska Native)

4.0
Emu, ground, raw

4.0
Winged bean leaves, raw

4.0
Drumstick leaves, raw

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.