FoodHealth.info


PRAL - Potential Renal Acid Load of Foods

Unique food rating for low-acid or alkaline diet: PRAL values of 8,000 foods

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


Food NamePro.Pho.Pot.Mag.Cal.PRAL
Butter, salted0.924242240.4
Butter, whipped, with salt0.923262240.4
Butter oil, anhydrous0.335040.1
Cheese, blue21.43872562352812.0
Cheese, brick23.24511362467415.8
Cheese, brie20.81881522018411.0
Cheese, camembert19.83471872038813.1
Cheese, caraway25.2490932267319.2
Cheese, cheddar24.9512982872119.0
Cheese, cheshire23.4464952164317.7
Cheese, colby23.84571272668516.3
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd11.11591048837.9
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit10.7113907536.7
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd10.319013711867.8
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • This database contains the PRAL values and acidity ratings for approximately 8,000 foods.
  • The larger the PRAL magnitude, the more alkaline or acidic the food is.
    Negative values indicate alkaline foods, positive acidic.
  • Abbreviations: Pro = Protein, Pho = Phosphorus, Pot = Potassium, Mag = Magnesium, Cal = Calcium.
  • Nutrient values are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrient data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which data to display.









PRAL - Potential Renal Acid Load Tables

This is one of the 2 most comprehensive databases of PRAL values available. The other PRAL table (using a different food database) is at:

If you cannot find a particular food in this PRAL database, you might want to check the database at our partner websites listed above.

What is PRAL: Potential Renal Acid Load?

PRAL value is calculated from a formula developed by Thomas Remer and others to assess the acidity of foods and diets.


PRAL formula:

PRAL = 0.49 x protein + 0.037 x phosphorus - 0.021 x potassium - 0.026 x magnesium - 0.013 x calcium


Detailed information about PRAL at The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition: PRAL Research

How to Choose Alkaline Foods?

Click on the header of the PRAL column in table above. Foods will be sorted in ascending or descending PRAL values. Click again to reverse sort order. Foods with PRAL values around 0 are neutral in acidity / alkalinity. Avoid acidic foods: those with high positive PRAL values. Pick alkaline foods by choosing from those with negative PRAL.

You can choose a food category before sorting. Then only foods in the selected category are sorted for comparison amongst similar foods.


Alkaline Diet and Health

information from the National Institutes of Health

Alkaline diets result in a more alkaline urine pH and may result in reduced calcium in the urine, however, this may not reflect total calcium balance because of other buffers such as phosphate. There is no substantial evidence that this improves bone health or protects from osteoporosis. However, alkaline diets may result in a number of health benefits as outlined below.

Increased fruits and vegetables in an alkaline diet would improve the potassium / sodium ratio and may benefit bone health, reduce muscle wasting, as well as mitigate other chronic diseases such as hypertension and strokes.

The resultant increase in growth hormone with an alkaline diet may improve many outcomes from cardiovascular health to memory and cognition.

An increase in intracellular magnesium, which is required for the function of many enzyme systems, is another added benefit of the alkaline diet. Available magnesium, which is required to activate vitamin D, would result in numerous added benefits in the vitamin D apocrine/exocrine systems.

Alkalinity may result in added benefit for some chemotherapeutic agents that require a higher pH.

From the evidence outlined above, it would be prudent to consider an alkaline diet to reduce morbidity and mortality of chronic disease that are plaguing our aging population. One of the first considerations in an alkaline diet, which includes more fruits and vegetables, is to know what type of soil they were grown in since this may significantly influence the mineral content.

Alkaline Diet and Back Pain

There is some evidence that chronic low back pain improves with the supplementation of alkaline minerals. With supplementation there was a slight but significant increase in blood pH and intracellular magnesium. Ensuring that there is enough intracellular magnesium allows for the proper function of enzyme systems and also allows for activation of vitamin D. This in turn has been shown to improve back pain.

Alkalinity and Chemotheraphy

The effectiveness of chemotherapeutic agents is markedly influenced by pH. Numerous agents such as epirubicin and adriamycin require an alkaline media to be more effective. Others, such as cisplatin, mitomycin C, and thiotepa, are more cytotoxic in an acid media. However, there is no scientific literature establishing the benefit of an alkaline diet for the prevention of cancer at this time.

Alkaline Diet and Growth Hormone

It has long been known that severe forms of metabolic acidosis in children, such as renal tubular acidosis, are associated with low levels of growth hormone with resultant short stature. Correction of the acidosis with bicarbonate or potassium citrate increases growth hormone significantly and improved growth. The use of enough potassium bicarbonate in the diet to neutralize the daily net acid load in postmenopausal women resulted in a significant increase in growth hormone and resultant osteocalcin. Improving growth hormone levels may improve quality of life, reduce cardiovascular risk factors, improve body composition, and even improve memory and cognition.

Alkaline Diet and Muscle Mass

As we age, there is a loss of muscle mass, which may predispose to falls and fractures. A three-year study looking at a diet rich in potassium, such as fruits and vegetables, as well as a reduced acid load, resulted in preservation of muscle mass in older men and women. Conditions such as chronic renal failure that result in chronic metabolic acidosis result in accelerated breakdown in skeletal muscle. Correction of acidosis may preserve muscle mass in conditions where muscle wasting is common such as diabetic ketosis, trauma, sepsis, chronic obstructive lung disease, and renal failure.

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.