FoodHealth.info


Parkinson's Diet food finder

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


8176 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameCaloriesProteinFiberCalciumVitamin D
Butter, salted7170.90.0241.5
Butter, whipped, with salt7170.90.0241.5
Butter oil, anhydrous8760.30.041.8
Cheese, blue35321.40.05280.5
Cheese, brick37123.20.06740.5
Cheese, brie33420.80.01840.5
Cheese, camembert30019.80.03880.4
Cheese, caraway37625.20.0673 
Cheese, cheddar40324.90.07210.6
Cheese, cheshire38723.40.0643 
Cheese, colby39423.80.06850.6
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd9811.10.0830.1
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit9710.70.2530.0
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd7210.30.0860.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram.








Parkinson's Disease

Parkinson's disease is a disorder that affects nerve cells, or neurons, in a part of the brain that controls muscle movement. In Parkinson's, neurons that make a chemical called dopamine die or do not work properly. Dopamine normally sends signals that help coordinate your movements. No one knows what damages these cells. Symptoms of Parkinson's disease may include

  • Trembling of hands, arms, legs, jaw and face
  • Stiffness of the arms, legs and trunk
  • Slowness of movement
  • Poor balance and coordination

As symptoms get worse, people with the disease may have trouble walking, talking or doing simple tasks. They may also have problems such as depression, sleep problems or trouble chewing, swallowing or speaking.

Parkinson's usually begins around age 60, but it can start earlier. It is more common in men than in women. There is no cure for Parkinson's disease. A variety of medicines sometimes help symptoms dramatically.

Parkinson's Disease and Nutrition

Eat a balanced diet: People with Parkinson's disease are particularly susceptible to weight loss and malnutrition. Involuntary movements associated with Parkinson's disease result in increased energy expenditure, while both disease symptoms and medication side-effects can limit food intake. It is difficult for a person to feel well and maintain energy when he or she is not eating properly. Eating properly involves eating regularly and consuming a variety of foods to maintain a healthy weight.

Maintain bone health: People with Parkinson's are prone to osteoporosis, a disease caused by low bone-mineral density. As Parkinson's disease advances it can increase the likelihood of falls. For those with Parkinson's disease, it is especially important to eat meals that provide the bone-strengthening nutrients including: calcium, magnesium, vitamins D and K. Regular exposure to sunlight is also important, as it increases vitamin D in the body and serves as a bone-strengthening agent. Walking and other weight-bearing exercises can also help in keeping bones strong and less likely to fracture or break. Risk factors for osteoporosis include older age, low body weight, smoking, excessive alcohol intake, limited exposure to sunlight, inadequate intake of vitamin D and calcium and lack of weight-bearing exercise.

Maintain bowel regularity: Parkinson's disease can slow the movement of the colon, thus causing constipation. If the constipation does not get resolved it can lead to bowel impaction where a mass of dry, hard feces becomes impossible to pass normally. Therefore, you must get enough fiber in your diet and drink plenty of fluid.

Protein-levodopa interaction: One of the more important medications used to treat Parkinson's disease is levodopa. However, levodopa must compete for absorption from the small intestine with proteins in food. Amino acids (from dietary protein) can interfere with the uptake of levodopa into the brain. If you find that eating high-protein food (such as meat, fish, poultry and dairy products) decreases the effectiveness of levodopa, keep the meat portion of your meal to about the size of a deck of cards.

High-Fiber Legumes

Fiber content is in grams, per 100g of food weight.


Fiber
Food Name

39.8
Carob flour

30.5
Lentils, raw

25.9
Winged beans, mature seeds, raw

25.6
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds, raw

25.5
Peas, split, mature seeds, raw

25.2
Beans, french, mature seeds, raw

25.1
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, raw

25.0
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds, raw

24.9
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, raw

24.9
Beans, small white, mature seeds, raw

24.9
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, raw

24.9
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, raw

24.7
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, raw

24.4
Beans, navy, mature seeds, raw

20.6
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, raw

20.2
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, raw

19.0
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, raw

18.9
Lupins, mature seeds, raw

18.3
Mungo beans, mature seeds, raw

17.7
Soybeans, mature seeds, roasted, no salt added

17.7
Soybeans, mature seeds, roasted, salted

17.5
Soy flour, defatted

17.5
Meat extender

17.4
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, raw

16.3
Mung beans, mature seeds, raw

16.0
Soy flour, defatted, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

16.0
Soy flour, low-fat

15.8
Peanut flour, defatted

15.8
Peanut flour, low fat

Fiber
Food Name

15.5
Beans, black, mature seeds, raw

15.5
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, raw

15.5
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw

15.2
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, raw

15.2
Beans, white, mature seeds, raw

15.0
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, raw

12.7
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, raw

12.7
Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw

11.0
Yardlong beans, mature seeds, raw

10.8
Lentils, pink, raw

10.8
Chickpea flour (besan)

10.7
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, raw

10.6
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw

10.5
Beans, navy, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

10.5
Beans, navy, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

10.4
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

10.4
Beans, yellow, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

10.4
Beans, small white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

10.4
Beans, small white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

10.2
Soy flour, low-fat, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

10.0
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

10.0
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

9.7
Soy flour, full-fat, roasted

9.6
Soy flour, full-fat, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

9.6
Soy flour, full-fat, raw

9.5
Peanuts, spanish, raw

9.4
Beans, french, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

9.4
Peanuts, all types, oil-roasted, without salt

9.4
Peanuts, all types, oil-roasted, with salt

9.4
Beans, french, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

9.3
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled with salt

Fiber
Food Name

9.3
Soybeans, mature seeds, raw

9.3
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

9.3
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

9.3
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

9.0
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

9.0
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

8.9
Peanuts, spanish, oil-roasted, without salt

8.9
Peanuts, virginia, oil-roasted, without salt

8.9
Peanuts, spanish, oil-roasted, with salt

8.9
Peanuts, valencia, oil-roasted, with salt

8.9
Peanuts, virginia, oil-roasted, with salt

8.9
Peanuts, valencia, oil-roasted, without salt

8.8
Peanuts, all types, cooked, boiled, with salt

8.7
Beans, black, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

8.7
Beans, black, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

8.7
Peanuts, valencia, raw

8.5
Peanuts, all types, raw

8.5
Peanuts, virginia, raw

8.3
Peas, split, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

8.3
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

8.3
Peas, split, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

8.3
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

8.1
Soybeans, mature seeds, dry roasted

8.0
Peanut butter, chunk style, with salt

8.0
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt

8.0
Peanut butter, chunk style, without salt

8.0
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, with salt

7.9
Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.9
Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.8
Peanut spread, reduced sugar

7.8
MORNINGSTAR FARMS California Turk'y Burger, frozen, unprepared

Fiber
Food Name

7.7
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.7
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.6
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.6
Mung beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.6
Mung beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.6
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.5
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, canned, drained solids, rinsed in tap water

7.4
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.4
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.3
Beans, adzuki, mature seed, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.3
GARDENBURGER, Veggie Medley Burger

7.3
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.2
Tofu, dried-frozen (koyadofu)

7.1
GARDENBURGER, Savory Portabella Veggie Burger

7.0
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

7.0
Beans, great northern, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.0
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

7.0
Lima beans, large, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

6.9
Beans, baked, canned, with franks

6.9
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, canned

6.7
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

6.7
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

6.5
GARDENBURGER, Original

6.5
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

6.5
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

6.4
Mungo beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

6.4
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt

6.4
GARDENBURGER, Black Bean Chipotle Burger

6.4
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

6.4
Mungo beans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.

Additional Resources