FoodHealth.info


NUTRITION of FOODS

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


Food NameCaloriesProteinTotal FatCarb
Butter, salted7170.8581.110.06
Butter, whipped, with salt7170.8581.110.06
Butter oil, anhydrous8760.2899.480.00
Cheese, blue35321.4028.742.34
Cheese, brick37123.2429.682.79
Cheese, brie33420.7527.680.45
Cheese, camembert30019.8024.260.46
Cheese, caraway37625.1829.203.06
Cheese, cheddar40324.9033.141.28
Cheese, cheshire38723.3730.604.78
Cheese, colby39423.7632.112.57
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd9811.124.303.38
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit9710.693.854.61
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd7210.340.296.66
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Minerals are in blue, vitamins in green.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, IU = international unit.







































About our Nutrient Counter

This nutrition counter contains the latest data from the US Department of Agriculture (USDA) food and nutrition database.

There are many online nutrient calculators, each with a different interface. However, a common characteristic of these counters is the lack of flexibility.
For example, at the USDA own website:

  • A user can search for foods but it's difficult to compare specific nutrient contents of different foods because all nutrient data (wanted or not) are presented (and therefore must be viewed) one food at a time.
  • If a user wants to compare and find out which breakfast cereals have the highest sugar contents, he can't do so easily using the USDA website.
  • Or if he wants to find the relative fat content of all hamburgers in the database, he can't see the search results in one convenient table.

We take a different approach and design our nutrient counter to provide fast and convenient access to nutrition data. The most significant features in the interface to our nutrition database are:

  • User can choose exactly which nutrition data to see. Most users are interested in only one or a few nutrients when researching. There is no reason to bring out the fire hose every time someone needs a sip of water.
  • Foods can be displayed by categories to allow easy comparison within a particular group: vegetables, or poultry, or fast foods, for example.
  • Nutrient contents can be sorted for comparison. One click on the nutrient header sorts a nutrient's content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Convenient search function: any part of food names can be entered in any order.

Nutrition Analysis

In the United States, nutrition information is required on packaged retail foods in the form of nutrition facts panels as a result of food labeling regulations. The nutrition-disclosure provision requires chain restaurants, retail food establishments and vending machines with 20 or more locations to provide specific nutrition labeling information.

Recently many state and local menu-labeling laws have been passed requiring restaurants to post nutrition information on menus or have it readily available upon customer request. Restaurants have had to perform nutrition analysis in order to generate nutrition information and conform to these laws.

Traditionally, food companies would send food samples to laboratories for chemical testing. Software is available as an alternative to laboratory nutrition analysis. Dietary analysis software typically uses a database of ingredients that have previously been laboratory tested. The user can input ingredient data by matching their ingredients to ingredients found in the database; the analysis can then be calculated. In recent years, web-based nutrition analysis software services have become more popular. Online nutrition analysis allows users to access online databases and draw from certified ingredients to produce instant nutrition information.

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.