FoodHealth.info


New Atkins Diet Review & Food Database

net carbs, total carbs, fiber, protein, fat and calories values for 8,000 foods

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse Atkins Diet Resources or Nutrition Software.


Food NameNet CarbsTotal CarbsFiberProteinFatCalories
Butter, salted0.10.10.00.981.1717
Butter, whipped, with salt0.10.10.00.981.1717
Butter oil, anhydrous0.00.00.00.399.5876
Cheese, blue2.32.30.021.428.7353
Cheese, brick2.82.80.023.229.7371
Cheese, brie0.50.50.020.827.7334
Cheese, camembert0.50.50.019.824.3300
Cheese, caraway3.13.10.025.229.2376
Cheese, cheddar1.31.30.024.933.1403
Cheese, cheshire4.84.80.023.430.6387
Cheese, colby2.62.60.023.832.1394
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd3.43.40.011.14.398
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit4.44.60.210.73.997
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd6.76.70.010.30.372
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • All nutrient values are in grams and calculated per 100g of food weight. Energy are in kcalories or Calories
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by column's content.

What is the New Atkins Diet?

The Atkins diet is essentially a low-carb diet. The principle claim of the New Atkins Diet is that it is a "fat burning diet". The body burns carbohydrate, protein and fat for energy. With the typical high-carb American diet, the body doesn't get to burn the body fat.

Here's the gist of the Atkins argument: "When you sufficiently reduce the total amount of carbs you consume ... your body shifts to burning primarily fat, including the stores of fat on your belly, his, thighs, or buttocks."

What and how do you eat in the Atkins Diet?

  • Watch your carbs, but you don't have to count calories
  • Eat high-fiber carbs, and
  • Sufficient protein

The four phases of the Atkins Diet

Below is a briefest summary of the phases of the diet. For more info, refer to Atkins Diet Resources.
  • Phase 1 - Induction
  • limit to 20 grams of Net Carbs daily
  • Phase 2 - Ongoing Weight Loss
  • Net Carbs consumption can be increased gradually in 5-gram increment as long as you continue to lose weight
  • Phase 3 - Pre-Maintenance
  • increase carb intake in 10-gram increment till weight stalls, then drop carb intake till you reach weight goal
  • Phase 4 - Maintenance
  • a lifetime way of eating: essentially Phase 3 till you die.

How to use our online food database for the Atkins Diet

Our database contain net carbs, carbs, protein, fat and calorie data for approximately 8,000 foods. You can browse food by categories, or search by name, or sort foods by nutrient content. This is an enormously useful tool that allows you to consume a widest selection of foods while conforming to your diet.


List of Low-Carb High-Fiber Vegetables

Unique list of approximately 100 vegetables lowest in carb and highest in fiber. Carb and fiber are in grams per 100 grams of food weight.



Low-Carb High-Fiber Vegetables Carbs Fiber

Watercress, raw 1.3 0.5

Bamboo shoots, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 1.5 1.0

Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 1.8 1.0

Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 1.8 1.0

Asparagus, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 1.9 1.6

Asparagus, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 1.9 1.6

Bamboo shoots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 1.9 1.0

Mustard greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 2.1 2.0

Mustard greens, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 2.1 2.0

Alfalfa seeds, sprouted, raw 2.1 1.9

New zealand spinach, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 2.1 1.4

New Zealand spinach, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 2.1 1.4

Beans, mung, mature seeds, sprouted, canned, drained solids 2.1 0.8

Cucumber, peeled, raw 2.2 0.7

Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), raw 2.2 1.0

Lettuce, butterhead (includes boston and bibb types), raw 2.2 1.1

Pickles, cucumber, sour, low sodium 2.3 1.2

Pickles, cucumber, sour 2.3 1.2

Lettuce, red leaf, raw 2.3 0.9

Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 2.4 1.7

Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 2.4 1.7

Turnip greens, canned, solids and liquids 2.4 1.7


Low-Carb High-Fiber Vegetables Carbs Fiber

Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 2.5 1.0

Asparagus, canned, drained solids 2.5 1.6

Asparagus, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids 2.5 1.0

Asparagus, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids 2.5 1.0

New Zealand spinach, raw 2.5 1.5

Pickles, cucumber, dill or kosher dill 2.6 1.1

Radishes, white icicle, raw 2.6 1.4

Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 2.7 1.0

Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 2.7 1.0

Malabar spinach, cooked 2.7 2.1

Mustard spinach, (tendergreen), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 2.8 2.0

Mustard spinach, (tendergreen), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 2.8 2.0

Broccoli raab, raw 2.9 2.7

Lettuce, green leaf, raw 2.9 1.3

Spinach, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids 2.9 2.2

Spinach, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids 2.9 1.6

Dock, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 2.9 2.6

Turnips, frozen, unprepared 2.9 1.8

Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, canned, drained, solid, without salt 3.0 1.4

Celery, raw 3.0 1.6

Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.0 1.3

Lettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types), raw 3.0 1.2

Tomatoes, yellow, raw 3.0 0.7

Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon), raw 3.0 2.9

Chrysanthemum leaves, raw 3.0 3.0

Chrysanthemum, garland, raw 3.0 3.0

Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.0 1.0



Low-Carb High-Fiber Vegetables Carbs Fiber

Pokeberry shoots, (poke), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.1 1.5

Pokeberry shoots, (poke), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.1 1.5

Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.1 1.2

Mustard greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.1 2.8

Mustard greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.1 2.8

Squash, zucchini, baby, raw 3.1 1.1

Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, raw 3.1 1.0

Broccoli raab, cooked 3.1 2.8

Swamp cabbage, (skunk cabbage), raw 3.1 2.1

Cauliflower, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.2 2.7

Pumpkin, flowers, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.2 0.9

Tomatoes, orange, raw 3.2 0.9

Dock, raw 3.2 2.9

Bamboo shoots, canned, drained solids 3.2 1.4

Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw 3.2 1.2

Mushrooms, white, raw 3.3 1.0

Beans, snap, green variety, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids 3.3 1.5

Nopales, cooked, without salt 3.3 2.0

Lettuce, cos or romaine, raw 3.3 2.1

Squash, summer, scallop, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.3 1.9

Squash, summer, scallop, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.3 1.9

Pumpkin flowers, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.3 0.9

Peppers, sweet, green, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.3 0.9

Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, without salt 3.3 0.8

Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, with salt 3.3 0.8


Low-Carb High-Fiber Vegetables Carbs Fiber

Nopales, raw 3.3 2.2

Endive, raw 3.4 3.1

Squash, summer, all varieties, raw 3.4 1.1

Pumpkin leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.4 2.7

Pumpkin leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.4 2.7

Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), raw 3.4 0.5

Turnip greens and turnips, frozen, unprepared 3.4 2.4

Spinach, canned, regular pack, drained solids 3.4 2.4

Radishes, raw 3.4 1.6

Mustard greens, frozen, unprepared 3.4 3.3

Radishes, oriental, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.4 1.6

Radishes, oriental, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.4 1.6

Beans, snap, canned, all styles, seasoned, solids and liquids 3.5 1.5

Beans, snap, yellow, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids 3.5 1.5

Beans, snap, green, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids 3.5 1.5

Beans, snap, yellow, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids 3.5 1.5

Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt 3.6 1.3

Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, frozen, unprepared 3.6 1.3

Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt 3.6 0.8

Net Carbs

Net carbs refer to the carbs which count towards your total carb count. They are calculated by subtracting the fiber grams from the total carbohydrate grams of a food item.

Our Carb-Related Online Databases

See our most complete directory of Carbohydrate-Related Online Databases with nutrient data on fiber, starch, sugars, fructose, lactose, galactose, maltose, sucrose, glucose, complex carb and net carb calculators, foods with no carbs as well as the largest online database of glycemic index and glycemic load of foods.

Carbohydrate

information from the National Institutes of Health

Carbohydrates are one of the main types of nutrients. They are the most important source of energy for your body. Your digestive system changes carbohydrates into glucose (blood sugar). Your body uses this sugar for energy for your cells, tissues and organs. It stores any extra sugar in your liver and muscles for when it is needed.

Carbohydrates are called simple or complex, depending on their chemical structure. Simple carbohydrates include sugars found naturally in foods such as fruits, vegetables, milk, and milk products. They also include sugars added during food processing and refining. Complex carbohydrates include whole grain breads and cereals, starchy vegetables and legumes. Many of the complex carbohydrates are good sources of fiber.

Carbohydrates are classified as simple or complex. The classification depends on the chemical structure of the food, and how quickly the sugar is digested and absorbed. Simple carbohydrates have one (single) or two (double) sugars. Complex carbohydrates have three or more sugars.

Refined sugars provide calories, but lack vitamins, minerals, and fiber. Such simple sugars are often called "empty calories" and can lead to weight gain.

Also, many refined foods, such as white flour, sugar, and white rice, lack B vitamins and other important nutrients unless they are marked "enriched." It is healthiest to get carbohydrates, vitamins, and other nutrients in as natural a form as possible -- for example, from fruit instead of table sugar.


Fiber

Fiber is a substance found in plants. Dietary fiber -- the kind you eat -- is found in fruits, vegetables, and grains. It is an important part of a healthy diet.

Dietary fiber adds bulk to your diet. Because it makes you feel full faster, it can be helpful in controlling weight. Fiber aids digestion, helps prevent constipation, and is sometimes used for the treatment of diverticulosis, diabetes, and heart disease.

There are two forms of fiber: soluble and insoluble.

  • Soluble fiber attracts water and turns to gel during digestion. This slows digestion. Soluble fiber is found in oat bran, barley, nuts, seeds, beans, lentils, peas, and some fruits and vegetables. Soluble fiber has been scientifically proven to lower cholesterol, which can help prevent heart disease.
  • Insoluble fiber is found in foods such as wheat bran, vegetables, and whole grains. It appears to speed the passage of foods through the stomach and intestines and adds bulk to the stool.

Eating a large amount of fiber in a short period of time can cause intestinal gas (flatulence), bloating, and abdominal cramps. This usually goes away once the natural bacteria in the digestive system get used to the increase in fiber in the diet. Adding fiber gradually to the diet, instead of all at one time, can help reduce gas or diarrhea.

Too much fiber may interfere with the absorption of minerals such as iron, zinc, magnesium, and calcium. However, this effect usually does not cause too much concern because high-fiber foods are typically rich in minerals.


Go to Home Page