FoodHealth.info


Low Sodium Diet food database

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


8093 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameCaloriesSodiumSalt Index
Butter, salted71771431
Butter, whipped, with salt71782735
Butter oil, anhydrous87620
Cheese, blue353139560
Cheese, brick37156024
Cheese, brie33462927
Cheese, camembert30084236
Cheese, caraway37669030
Cheese, cheddar40362127
Cheese, cheshire38770030
Cheese, colby39460426
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd9836415
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit9734414
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd7233014
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram.





Sodium

Sodium is a mineral symbolized by Na. It is considered as an essential nutrient, but like all things, too much sodium can be bad for you. Most sodium is consumed in the form of sodium chloride (NaCl) which is table salt. Other forms of sodium are also found in food.

Your body needs some sodium to work properly. It helps with the function of nerves and muscles. It also helps to keep the right balance of fluids in your body. Your kidneys control how much sodium is in your body. If you have too much and your kidneys can't get rid it, sodium builds up in your blood. This can lead to high blood pressure. High blood pressure can lead to other health problems.

Salt Index

The 2010 Dietary Guidelines for Americans recommend limiting sodium to less than 2,300 mg a day — or 1,500 mg if you're age 51 or older, or if you are black, or if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or chronic kidney disease.

We automatically calculate the Salt Index for each food based on its sodium content relative to the RDA of sodium.
A Salt Index of 100 means that if you consume 100 grams (about 3.5 oz) of the food, you've consumed 100% of the RDA of sodium.
This index provides a convenient way of assessing a food's sodium content vs. a non-normalized numerical value.

Strictly speaking, the Salt Index is in effect the Sodium Index as explained in the next section.

Difference between Sodium and Salt

Table salt is made up of the elements sodium and chlorine - the technical name for salt is sodium chloride. Table salt is 40% sodium; 1 teaspoon of table salt contains 2,300 mg of sodium.

Many people think of sodium to be coming only from salt, but in reality, sodium is practically everywhere. With salt or without salt, food items we consume may still have lots of sodium. Milk, beets, and celery also naturally contain sodium, as does drinking water, although the amount varies depending on the source.

Sodium is also added to various food products. Some of these added forms are monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, sodium saccharin, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), and sodium benzoate. These found in items such as Worcestershire sauce, soy sauce, onion salt, garlic salt, and bouillon cubes. Processed meats, such as bacon, sausage, and ham, and canned soups and vegetables are all examples of foods that contain added sodium. Fast foods are generally very high in sodium. Overconsumption of sodium can be very bad for our health, as it can lead to hypertension and other cardiovascular diseases.

When people are cutting back on salt in their diets, what they really mean is that they are concerned with their sodium intake, because it is the sodium in the salt that is harmful. Again, even when people avoid consuming salt, they may still get a lot of sodium from other sources. So in effect, staying away from salt is only part of the solution.

Low Sodium Diet

A key to healthy eating is choosing foods low in sodium (effectively, low in salt). Most Americans consume more salt than they need. The current recommendation is to consume less than 2,300 milligrams of sodium a day. That equals 6 grams (about 1 teaspoon) of table salt a day. The 6 grams include ALL salt and sodium consumed, including that used in cooking and at the table.

Those with high blood pressure are advised to eat less salt and sodium. Recent research has shown that people consuming diets of 1,500 mg of sodium have even better blood pressure lowering benefits. These low-sodium diets also can keep blood pressure from rising and help blood pressure medicines work better.

High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)

High blood pressure is a serious condition that can lead to coronary heart disease, heart failure, stroke, kidney failure, and other health problems. Blood pressure is the force of blood pushing against the walls of the arteries as the heart pumps blood. If this pressure rises and stays high over time, it can damage the body in many ways.

Hypertension is especially dangerous because it often has no warning signs or symptoms. Regardless of race, age, or gender, anyone can develop high blood pressure. It is estimated that one in every four American adults has high blood pressure. Once high blood pressure develops, it usually lasts a lifetime. You can prevent and control high blood pressure by taking action such as adopting a low-sodium diet.

Our Sodium-Related Online Databases

See our most complete directory of Sodium-Related Online Databases in English, French, Italian, Swedish, etc.
Nutrient databases are from the US, Australia, the UK, France, Canada, Sweden, Italy, Switzerland, etc.

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.