FoodHealth.info


Low Fiber Diet food finder

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


7481 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameCaloriesCarbFiber
Cheese, pasteurized process, swiss3342.10.0
Cheese food, cold pack, american3318.30.0
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified3308.60.0
Cheese food, pasteurized process, swiss3234.50.0
Cheese spread, pasteurized process, American2908.70.0
Cream, fluid, half and half1304.30.0
Cream, fluid, light (coffee cream or table cream)1953.70.0
Cream, fluid, light whipping2923.00.0
Cream, fluid, heavy whipping3452.80.0
Cream, whipped, cream topping, pressurized25712.50.0
Cream, sour, reduced fat, cultured1354.30.0
Cream, sour, cultured1932.90.0
Eggnog888.10.0
Sour dressing, non-butterfat, cultured, filled cream-type1784.70.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram.




Low Fiber Diet

You may need to be on a low fiber diet if you have Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis, diverticulitis, or bowel inflammation. Or if you have diarrhea, cramping, trouble digesting food. Sometimes people are put on this diet after certain kinds of surgery, such as a colostomy or ileostomy. A low-fiber diet is for people who need to rest their intestinal tract. A low fiber diet reduces the amount of undigested food moving through your bowel, so that your body makes a smaller amount of stool. Because low fiber foods cause fewer bowel movements and smaller stools, you may need to drink extra fluids to avoid constipation while you are on a low fiber diet.


What to Eat on a Low Fiber Diet?

You can use our database to search and sort foods based on their fiber content. Below are lists of low-fiber vegetables and fruits that you can consider for a low-fiber diet.

Low-Fiber Vegetables

Fiber content is in grams per 100 grams of food weight.


Fiber
Food Name

0.3
Catsup

0.3
Catsup, low sodium

0.3
Seaweed, laver, raw

0.4
Poi

0.4
Tomato juice, canned, with salt added

0.4
Seaweed, spirulina, raw

0.4
Tomato juice, canned, without salt added

0.5
Watercress, raw

0.5
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), raw

0.5
Pumpkin, raw

0.5
Seaweed, agar, raw

0.5
Cucumber, with peel, raw

0.5
Seaweed, wakame, raw

0.6
Mushrooms, brown, Italian, or Crimini, raw

0.7
Spinach souffle

0.7
Cress, garden, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

0.7
Tomatoes, yellow, raw

0.7
Corn, sweet, white, canned, whole kernel, no salt added, solids and liquids

0.7
Cucumber, peeled, raw

0.7
Cress, garden, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

0.7
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked

0.7
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked, with salt

0.8
Beans, mung, mature seeds, sprouted, canned, drained solids

0.8
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, stir-fried

0.8
Carrot juice, canned

0.8
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, steamed

0.8
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, stir-fried, with salt

0.8
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, steamed, with salt

0.8
Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, with salt

Fiber
Food Name

0.8
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

0.8
Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, without salt

0.8
Vegetable juice cocktail, canned

0.8
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from flakes without milk, whole milk and butter added

0.8
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

0.9
Tomatoes, orange, raw

0.9
Peppers, sweet, green, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, without salt

0.9
Pumpkin, flowers, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

0.9
Pumpkin flowers, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

0.9
Lettuce, red leaf, raw

0.9
Peppers, sweet, green, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

0.9
Potatoes, au gratin, dry mix, prepared with water, whole milk and butter

0.9
Onions, sweet, raw

0.9
Peppers, sweet, yellow, raw

0.9
Radicchio, raw

1.0
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, stewed

1.0
Asparagus, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids

1.0
Peppers, hungarian, raw

1.0
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice

1.0
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.0
Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.0
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), raw

1.0
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.0
Asparagus, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids

1.0
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.0
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.0
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.0
Bamboo shoots, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.0
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, raw

1.0
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.0
Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

Fiber
Food Name

1.0
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice, no salt added

1.0
Bamboo shoots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.0
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, raw

1.0
Pickles, cucumber, sweet (includes bread and butter pickles)

1.0
Mushrooms, white, raw

1.1
Cress, garden, raw

1.1
Pickle relish, sweet

1.1
Potatoes, scalloped, dry mix, prepared with water, whole milk and butter

1.1
Pickles, cucumber, sweet, low sodium (includes bread and butter pickles)

1.1
Tomatoes, green, raw

1.1
Pickles, cucumber, dill or kosher dill

1.1
Pumpkin, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.1
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.1
Kohlrabi, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.1
Lettuce, butterhead (includes boston and bibb types), raw

1.1
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.1
Gourd, dishcloth (towelgourd), raw

1.1
Squash, zucchini, baby, raw

1.1
Pumpkin, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.1
Kohlrabi, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.1
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, raw

1.1
Squash, summer, all varieties, raw

1.2
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.2
Peppers, sweet, green, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.2
Peppers, sweet, green, canned, solids and liquids

1.2
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, cream style, no salt added

1.2
Beets, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids

1.2
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.2
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average

1.2
Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw

1.2
Pickles, cucumber, dill, low sodium

Fiber
Food Name

1.2
Pickles, cucumber, sour, low sodium

1.2
Peppers, sweet, red, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.2
Pickles, cucumber, sour

1.2
Corn pudding, home prepared

1.2
Peppers, sweet, red, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.2
Celeriac, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.2
Peppers, sweet, green, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.2
Squash, summer, scallop, raw

1.2
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, frozen, unprepared

1.2
Potatoes, frozen, whole, unprepared

1.2
Peppers, sweet, red, canned, solids and liquids

1.2
Lettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types), raw

1.2
Onions, canned, solids and liquids

1.2
Corn, sweet, white, canned, cream style, no salt added

1.2
Corn, sweet, white, canned, cream style, regular pack

1.2
Kale, scotch, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.2
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, cream style, regular pack

1.2
Beets, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids

1.3
Lettuce, green leaf, raw

1.3
Onion rings, breaded, par fried, frozen, prepared, heated in oven

1.3
Peppers, hot chili, red, canned, excluding seeds, solids and liquids

1.3
Peppers, hot chili, green, canned, pods, excluding seeds, solids and liquids

1.3
Beans, snap, yellow, canned, no salt added, drained solids

1.3
Seaweed, kelp, raw

1.3
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.3
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.3
Potato salad, home-prepared

1.3
Seaweed, irishmoss, raw

1.3
Beans, snap, yellow, canned, regular pack, drained solids

1.3
Mushrooms, portabella, raw

1.3
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, frozen, unprepared

Low-Fiber Fruits and Fruit Products


Fiber
Fruits or Fruit Products

0.0
Cranberry-orange relish, canned

0.1
Grapefruit juice, white, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water

0.1
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water without added ascorbic acid

0.1
Grape juice cocktail, frozen concentrate, diluted with 3 volume water, with added ascorbic acid

0.1
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water, with added ascorbic acid

0.1
Blackberry juice, canned

0.1
Grapefruit juice, white, raw

0.1
Guanabana nectar, canned

0.1
Grapefruit juice, white, canned, sweetened

0.1
Grapefruit juice, white, canned, unsweetened

0.1
Orange-grapefruit juice, canned, unsweetened

0.1
Pomegranate juice, bottled

0.2
Pineapple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water

0.2
Apple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid

0.2
Orange Pineapple Juice Blend

0.2
Apple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid

0.2
Passion-fruit juice, purple, raw

0.2
Pineapple juice, canned, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid

0.2
Orange juice, raw

0.2
Tangerine juice, canned, sweetened

0.2
Pineapple juice, canned, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid

0.2
Grape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid

0.2
Tangerine juice, raw

0.2
Juice, apple and grape blend, with added ascorbic acid

0.2
Juice, apple, grape and pear blend, with added ascorbic acid and calcium

0.2
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water

0.2
Passion-fruit juice, yellow, raw

0.2
Grape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid

0.3
Mango nectar, canned

Fiber
Fruits or Fruit Products

0.3
Grape juice cocktail, frozen concentrate, undiluted, with added ascorbic acid

0.3
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, fortified with calcium

0.3
Lemon juice, raw

0.3
Acerola juice, raw

0.3
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, fortified with calcium and vitamin D

0.3
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate

0.3
Orange juice, canned, unsweetened

0.4
Lemon juice, frozen, unsweetened, single strength

0.4
Watermelon, raw

0.4
Lime juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened

0.4
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted, without added ascorbic acid

0.4
Lime juice, raw

0.4
Lemon juice, canned or bottled

0.4
Grapefruit, sections, canned, water pack, solids and liquids

0.4
Grapefruit juice, white, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted

0.4
Grapefruit, sections, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids

0.4
Grapefruit, sections, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.5
Tamarind nectar, canned

0.6
Pear nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid

0.6
Grapes, canned, thompson seedless, water pack, solids and liquids

0.6
Apricot nectar, canned, without added ascorbic acid

0.6
Pear nectar, canned, without added ascorbic acid

0.6
Peach nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid

0.6
Peach nectar, canned, without added ascorbic acid

0.6
Tangerine juice, frozen concentrate, sweetened, undiluted

0.6
Grapes, canned, thompson seedless, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.6
Papaya nectar, canned

0.6
Apricot nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid

0.7
USDA Commodity peaches, canned, light syrup, drained

0.7
Melon balls, frozen

0.7
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), canned, juice pack

Fiber
Fruits or Fruit Products

0.7
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), canned, light syrup pack

0.7
Pineapple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted

0.8
Pineapple, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.8
Cherries, sour, red, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.8
Pineapple, canned, water pack, solids and liquids

0.8
Pineapple, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.8
Cherries, sour, red, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.8
Pineapple, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids

0.8
Melons, honeydew, raw

0.8
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted

0.8
Pineapple, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.9
Grapes, american type (slip skin), raw

0.9
Grapes, red or green (European type, such as Thompson seedless), raw

0.9
Plums, canned, purple, water pack, solids and liquids

0.9
Plums, canned, purple, light syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.9
Plums, canned, purple, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

0.9
Jackfruit, canned, syrup pack

0.9
Melons, casaba, raw

0.9
Plums, canned, purple, juice pack, solids and liquids

0.9
Melons, cantaloupe, raw

0.9
Rambutan, canned, syrup pack

1.0
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, juice pack, solids and liquids

1.0
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, juice pack, solids and liquids

1.0
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, water pack, solids and liquids

1.0
Cranberry sauce, canned, sweetened

1.0
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, light syrup, solids and liquids

1.0
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and

1.0
Guava nectar, canned

1.0
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, light syrup, solids and liquids

1.0
Prune juice, canned

1.0
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, water pack, solids and

Fiber
Fruits or Fruit Products

1.0
Peaches, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

1.0
Peaches, canned, extra light syrup, solids and liquids

1.0
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, extra heavy syrup, solids and

liquids

1.0
Plums, canned, purple, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

1.0
Pummelo, raw

1.0
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and

1.1
Apricots, canned, water pack, without skin, solids and liquids

1.1
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red and white, all areas

1.1
Applesauce, canned, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid (includes USDA commodity)

1.1
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, Florida

1.1
Applesauce, canned, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid

1.1
Pineapple, frozen, chunks, sweetened

1.1
Grapefruit, raw, white, all areas

1.1
Longans, raw

1.1
Acerola, (west indian cherry), raw

1.1
Naranjilla (lulo) pulp, frozen, unsweetened

1.1
Cherries, sour, red, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

1.1
Cherries, sour, red, canned, water pack, solids and liquids (includes USDA commodity red tart cherries,

canned)

1.1
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, extra light syrup, solids and

liquids

1.1
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, extra heavy syrup, solids

and liquids

1.2
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), canned, juice pack, drained

1.2
Applesauce, canned, sweetened, without salt (includes USDA commodity)

1.2
Applesauce, canned, sweetened, with salt

1.2
USDA Commodity, mixed fruit (peaches, pears, grapes), canned, light syrup, solids and liquids

1.2
Peaches, canned, heavy syrup, drained

1.3
Apples, raw, without skin

1.3
Fruit salad, (pineapple and papaya and banana and guava), tropical, canned, heavy syrup, solids and

1.3
Pineapple, canned, juice pack, drained

1.3
Peaches, spiced, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.