FoodHealth.info



FAT COUNTER

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


8176 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameTotal FatSaturated FatMono. FatPoly. FatTrans Fat
Butter, salted81.151.421.03.03.3
Butter, whipped, with salt81.150.523.43.0 
Butter oil, anhydrous99.561.928.73.7 
Cheese, blue28.718.77.80.8 
Cheese, brick29.718.88.60.8 
Cheese, brie27.717.48.00.8 
Cheese, camembert24.315.37.00.7 
Cheese, caraway29.218.68.30.8 
Cheese, cheddar33.121.19.40.9 
Cheese, cheshire30.619.58.70.9 
Cheese, colby32.120.29.31.0 
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd4.31.70.80.1 
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit3.92.31.00.1 
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd0.30.20.10.0 
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram.






About our FAT Counter

This fat counter contains the latest data from the US Department of Agriculture (USDA) food and nutrition database. Health information below is from the National Institutes of Health.
For other fat counters in English, see our Australian or UK nutrient databases.

Saturated and Unsaturated Fats

We need a certain amount of fat in our diets to stay healthy. Fats provide needed energy in the form of calories. Fats help our bodies absorb important vitamins—called fat-soluble vitamins—including vitamins A, D and E. Fats also make foods more flavorful and help us feel full. Fats are especially important for infants and toddlers, because dietary fat contributes to proper growth and development.

Foods can contain a mixture of different fats. Unsaturated fats are considered “good” fats. They’re sometimes listed as “monounsaturated” and “polyunsaturated” fat on Nutrition Facts labels. These can promote health if eaten in the right amounts. They are generally liquid at room temperature, and are known as oils. You’ll find healthful unsaturated fats in fish, nuts and most vegetable oils, including canola, corn, olive and safflower oils.

The so-called “bad” fats are saturated fats and trans fats. They tend to be solid at room temperature. Solid fats include butter, meat fats, stick margarine, shortening, and coconut and palm oils. They’re often found in chocolates, baked goods, and deep-fried and processed foods.

Trans Fat and Health

Trans fats have long been used in food manufacturing due in part to their melting point at room temperature between saturated and unsaturated fats. However, studies suggest that excessive trans fats in diet are a significant risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. A 2% absolute increase in energy intake from trans fat has been associated with a 23% increase in cardiovascular risk. Although it is possible to eliminate most commercial sources of trans fats from the diet, total elimination is not possible in a balanced diet due to their natural presence in dairy and meat products. The American Heart Association recommends limiting trans fats to <1% energy, and the American Dietetic Association, the Institute of Medicine, US Dietary Guidelines, and the National Cholesterol Education Project all recommend limiting dietary trans-fat intake from industrial sources as much as possible. The presence of small amounts of trans fat in food products will likely cause many Americans to exceed their recommended maximum. This likelihood is exacerbated by the Food and Drug Administration labeling rules, which allow products containing < 0.5g trans fat per serving to claim 0 g trans fat. Many products with almost 0.5g trans fat, if consumed over the course of a day, may approximate or exceed the 2g maximum as recommended by American Heart Association, all while claiming to be trans-fat free.


Foods High in Saturated Fat and Trans Fat


Saturated Fat Trans Fat
Food Name

94.0 1.1
Oil, industrial, soy, fully hydrogenated

93.6 0.7
Oil, industrial, cottonseed, fully hydrogenated

89.0 3.7
Oil, industrial, palm kernel (hydrogenated) , used for whipped toppings, non-dairy

88.2 4.7
Oil, industrial, palm kernel (hydrogenated), filling fat

51.4 3.3
Butter, salted

51.4 3.3
Butter, without salt

28.4 31.2
Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated ), palm, principal uses icings and fillings

26.6 3.2
Beef, Australian, grass-fed, seam fat, raw

25.9 30.8
Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated) and cottonseed, principal use as a tortilla

shortening

25.0 13.2
Shortening, vegetable, household, composite

24.8 34.2
Oil, industrial, soy ( partially hydrogenated), all purpose

22.9 19.1
Margarine-like shortening, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated), cottonseed, and soy,

principal use flaky pastries

22.5 3.3
Beef, Australian, Wagyu, external fat, Aust. marble score 4/5, raw

22.0 0.6
Pork, fresh, separable fat, raw

21.4 0.7
Pork, fresh, enhanced, composite of separable fat, cooked

21.2 0.6
MURRAY, SUGAR FREE, Fudge Dipped Wafers

20.6 0.7
Candies, toffee, prepared-from-recipe

20.4 24.7
Margarine, industrial, non-dairy, cottonseed, soy oil (partially hydrogenated ), for flaky

pastries

20.3 0.7
Chicken, broilers or fryers, separable fat, raw

18.8 42.9
Shortening, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated ) for baking and confections

18.5 0.6
Pork, fresh, enhanced, composite of separable fat, raw

18.4 12.6
Shortening, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated), pourable liquid fry shortening

18.1 12.9
Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated), multiuse for non-dairy butter flavor

18.1 1.1
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, fortified with vitamin D

18.1 1.1
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, without added vitamin D

17.9 0.6
KEEBLER, FUDGE SHOPPE, Caramel Filled Cookies

17.7 13.6
Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated), principal uses popcorn and flavoring


Saturated Fat Trans Fat
Food Name

17.4 13.8
Shortening, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated ) and corn for frying

17.2 0.6
KEEBLER, FUDGE SHOPPE, Deluxe Grahams Cookies

16.9 0.6
KEEBLER, FUDGE SHOPPE, Fudge Sticks

16.7 3.3
Margarine, margarine-like vegetable oil spread, 67-70% fat, tub

16.3 20.6
Margarine, industrial, soy and partially hydrogenated soy oil, use for baking, sauces and

candy

16.2 0.5
KEEBLER, ANIMALS, Frosted Cookies

15.8 0.5
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, TWIX Peanut Butter Cookie Bars

15.7 0.5
Oil, soybean, salad or cooking

15.6 0.6
KEEBLER, FUDGE SHOPPE, Mint Creme Middles, Chocolate Graham Cookies

15.3 10.8
Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated ) and soy (winterized), pourable clear fry

15.3 0.7
USDA Commodity Food, oil, vegetable, soybean, refined

15.2 14.9
Margarine, regular, 80% fat, composite, stick, with salt, with added vitamin D

15.2 14.9
Margarine, 80% fat, stick, includes regular and hydrogenated corn and soybean oils

15.2 14.9
Margarine, regular, 80% fat, composite, stick, with salt

15.2 14.9
Margarine, regular, 80% fat, composite, stick, without salt

15.1 2.4
Beef sausage, pre-cooked

15.1 0.7
Oil, industrial, soy, low linolenic

15.1 0.9
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified

15.1 0.9
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, without added vitamin D

14.9 1.6
Pepperoni, pork, beef

14.2 5.8
Margarine, regular, 80% fat, composite, tub, with salt, with added vitamin D

14.2 5.8
Margarine, regular, 80% fat, composite, tub, with salt

14.2 15.0
Margarine-like, margarine-butter blend, soybean oil and butter

13.9 1.4
Beef, Australian, Wagyu, rib, small end rib steak/roast, boneless, separable lean and fat,

Aust. marble score 9, raw

13.7 0.9
Cheese, dry white, queso seco

13.7 0.9
Cheese, white, queso blanco

13.6 14.8
Margarine, margarine-type vegetable oil spread, 70% fat, soybean and partially

hydrogenated soybean, stick

13.3 1.9
Beef, rib, back ribs, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw

13.3 0.9
Cheese product, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified


Saturated Fat Trans Fat
Food Name

13.2 0.7
KEEBLER, SANDIES, Simply Shortbread Cookies

13.1 1.8
Candies, confectioner's coating, peanut butter

12.9 0.8
Cheese, fresh, queso fresco

12.8 1.3
Beef, Australian, Wagyu, loin, top loin steak/roast, separable lean and fat, Aust. marble

score 9, raw

12.6 1.9
Beef, rib, back ribs, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, raw

12.4 1.1
POPEYES, Fried Chicken, Mild, Skin and Breading

12.1 3.7
Margarine-like, vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, tub, with salt, with added vitamin D

12.1 3.7
Margarine-like, vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, tub, with salt

11.7 1.8
Beef, rib, back ribs, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw

11.6 0.6
Salami, dry or hard, pork, beef

11.4 0.9
McDONALD'S, McDONALDLAND Chocolate Chip Cookies

11.4 0.6
Turkey, skin from whole (light and dark), roasted

11.4 0.6
Turkey, enhanced, skin from whole, (light and dark), roasted

11.3 1.8
Beef, ground, 70% lean meat / 30% fat, raw

11.1 0.9
Beef, Australian, Wagyu, rib, small end rib steak/roast, boneless, separable lean only,

Aust. marble score 9, raw

10.9 1.4
Beef sausage, fresh, cooked

10.9 12.7
Margarine-like, vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, stick, with salt, with added vitamin D

10.9 12.7
Margarine-like, vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, stick, with salt

10.7 1.7
Beef, rib eye steak, bone-in, lip-on, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select,

cooked, grilled

10.6 1.5
Beef, chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice,

cooked, braised

10.6 1.6
Beef, rib eye steak, bone-in, lip-on, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades,

cooked, grilled

10.6 1.6
Beef, rib eye steak, bone-in, lip-on, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice,

cooked, grilled

10.5 1.4
Bologna, beef

10.4 0.6
Turkey, enhanced, skin from whole (light and dark), raw

10.4 0.6
Turkey, skin from whole, (light and dark), raw

10.3 1.4
Beef, Australian, Wagyu, rib, small end rib steak/roast, boneless, separable lean and fat,

Aust. marble score 4/5, raw

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.