FoodHealth.info


Cystic Fibrosis Diet Food Database

Search the entire U.S. food database:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


8176 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameCaloriesProteinTotal FatVitamin AVitamin DVitamin EVitamin K
Butter, salted7170.981.124991.52.37.0
Butter, whipped, with salt7170.981.124991.52.37.0
Butter oil, anhydrous8760.399.530691.82.88.6
Cheese, blue35321.428.77630.50.32.4
Cheese, brick37123.229.710800.50.32.5
Cheese, brie33420.827.75920.50.22.3
Cheese, camembert30019.824.38200.40.22.0
Cheese, caraway37625.229.21054   
Cheese, cheddar40324.933.110020.60.32.8
Cheese, cheshire38723.430.6985   
Cheese, colby39423.832.19940.60.32.7
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd9811.14.31400.10.10.0
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit9710.73.91460.00.00.4
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd7210.30.380.00.00.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrient data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which data to display.
Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, IU = International Unit, kcal = kilocalorie








Cystic Fibrosis Diet

information from the National Institutes of Health

Cystic fibrosis (CF) is an inherited disease of the mucus and sweat glands. It affects mostly the lungs, pancreas, liver, intestines, sinuses and sex organs. CF causes the mucus to be thick and sticky. The mucus clogs the lungs, causing breathing problems and making it easy for bacteria to grow. This can lead to problems such as repeated lung infections and lung damage.

The thick, sticky mucus also can block tubes, or ducts, in your pancreas. As a result, the digestive enzymes that your pancreas makes can't reach your small intestine. These enzymes help break down food. Without them, your intestines can't fully absorb fats and proteins. This can cause vitamin deficiency and malnutrition because nutrients pass through your body without being used. Due to CF mucus build-up in the digestive tract, those with cystic fibrosis need to eat high calorie and high protein foods throughout the day.

Nutritional therapy can improve your strength and ability to stay active. It also can improve growth and development in children. Nutritional therapy also may make you strong enough to resist some lung infections.

The digestive problems in CF can be managed with a well-balanced, high-calorie diet, high in protein and pancreatic enzymes that help digestion with sufficient levels of vitamins A, D, E and K to ensure good nutrition. Supplements of vitamins A, D, E, and K can also be taken to replace the fat-soluble vitamins that your intestines can't absorb.

Because of these problems, people with cystic fibrosis may have a hard time maintaining a normal weight. Even if your weight is normal, you may not be getting the correct nutrition. Children with cystic fibrosis may not grow or develop correctly.


Top High-Calorie High-Protein Food Sources


Calories Protein
FoodName

679 34
Egg, yolk, dried

615 48
Egg, whole, dried, stabilized, glucose reduced

605 48
Egg, whole, dried

559 30
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, dried

555 36
Egg Mix, USDA Commodity

548 36
Pork, cured, bacon, cooked, baked

544 61
Snacks, pork skins, plain

541 37
Pork, cured, bacon, cooked, broiled, pan-fried or roasted, reduced sodium

541 37
Pork, cured, bacon, cooked, broiled, pan-fried or roasted

538 58
Snacks, pork skins, barbecue-flavor

526 31
Seeds, sesame flour, high-fat

506 33
Seeds, cottonseed kernels, roasted (glandless)

489 45
Fish, herring, Pacific, flesh, air-dried, packed in oil (Alaska Native)

480 48
Tofu, dried-frozen (koyadofu)

476 32
Bacon bits, meatless

476 39
Pork, cured, bacon, cooked, microwaved

472 48
Tofu, dried-frozen (koyadofu), prepared with calcium sulfate

471 35
Soybeans, mature seeds, roasted, no salt added

471 34
Pork, cured, bacon, pre-sliced, cooked, pan-fried

471 35
Soybeans, mature seeds, roasted, salted

452 31
Cheese, goat, hard type

451 42
Cheese, parmesan, low sodium

451 40
Soybeans, mature seeds, dry roasted

449 31
Beef, cured, breakfast strips, cooked

446 36
Soybeans, mature seeds, raw

444 56
Egg substitute, powder

441 35
Soy flour, full-fat, roasted

439 38
Soy flour, full-fat, roasted, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

436 35
Soy flour, full-fat, raw

Calories Protein
FoodName

434 38
Soy flour, full-fat, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

431 38
Cheese, parmesan, grated

430 40
Fish, salmon, king, chinook, smoked, brined (Alaska Native)

428 34
Peanut flour, low fat

415 38
Cheese, parmesan, shredded

411 46
Protein supplement, milk based, Muscle Milk, powder

410 33
Snacks, beef jerky, chopped and formed

396 50
Protein supplement, milk based, Muscle Milk Light, powder

392 36
Cheese, parmesan, hard

388 88
Soy protein isolate, PROTEIN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL, SUPRO

387 32
Cheese, romano

387 34
Milk, buttermilk, dried

386 56
Smelt, dried (Alaska Native)

382 81
Egg, white, dried

382 77
Steelhead trout, dried, flesh (Shoshone Bannock)

382 40
Seeds, sesame flour, partially defatted

380 86
Soy protein isolate, PROTEIN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL, ProPlus

378 62
Fish, salmon, chum, dried (Alaska Native)

376 82
Egg, white, dried, powder, stabilized, glucose reduced

375 46
Soy flour, low-fat

372 50
Soy flour, defatted, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

371 36
Lupins, mature seeds, raw

371 62
Fish, whitefish, dried (Alaska Native)

370 75
Vital wheat gluten

370 40
Parmesan cheese topping, fat free

369 51
Soy flour, low-fat, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

367 35
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, dried, in oil (Alaska Native)

367 49
Seeds, cottonseed meal, partially defatted (glandless)

366 31
Cereals ready-to-eat, SUN COUNTRY, KRETSCHMER Wheat Germ, Regular

362 85
Egg, white, dried, stabilized, glucose reduced

362 36
Milk, dry, nonfat, regular, with added vitamin A and vitamin D

Calories Protein
FoodName

362 36
Milk, dry, nonfat, regular, without added vitamin A and vitamin D

359 41
Seeds, cottonseed flour, partially defatted (glandless)

358 36
Beverage, instant breakfast powder, chocolate, sugar-free, not reconstituted

358 35
Milk, dry, nonfat, instant, without added vitamin A and vitamin D

358 35
Milk, dry, nonfat, instant, with added vitamin A and vitamin D

354 36
Milk, dry, nonfat, calcium reduced

351 83
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, dried (Alaska Native)

351 77
Egg, white, dried, flakes, stabilized, glucose reduced

349 34
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S, SPECIAL K Protein Plus

346 30
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, arm, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/4" fat, choice,

cooked, braised

345 55
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, reduced calorie, with aspartame, added phosphorus,

potassium, sodium, vitamin C

345 55
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, reduced calorie, with aspartame, no added sodium

345 61
Salmon, red (sockeye), filets with skin, smoked (Alaska Native)

342 36
Seeds, safflower seed meal, partially defatted

339 45
Soy meal, defatted, raw

338 81
Soy protein isolate

337 49
Soy meal, defatted, raw, crude protein basis (N x 6.25)

337 31
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, arm, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice,

cooked, braised

335 86
Gelatins, dry powder, unsweetened

333 50
Seeds, sesame flour, low-fat

332 50
Seeds, cottonseed flour, low fat (glandless)

331 58
Soy protein concentrate, produced by alcohol extraction

331 58
Soy protein concentrate, produced by acid wash

330 47
Soy flour, defatted

328 64
Soy protein concentrate, crude protein basis (N x 6.25), produced by acid wash

327 70
Whale, beluga, meat, dried (Alaska Native)

327 52
Peanut flour, defatted

326 81
Soy protein isolate, potassium type

326 48
Seeds, sunflower seed flour, partially defatted

Calories Protein
FoodName

325 40
Leavening agents, yeast, baker's, active dry

321 88
Soy protein isolate, potassium type, crude protein basis

313 38
Meat extender

312 60
Fish, herring eggs, Pacific, dry (Alaska Native)

309 30
Beef, chuck, arm pot roast, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked,

braised

302 30
Beef, chuck, arm pot roast, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades,

cooked, braised

295 30
Beef, chuck, arm pot roast, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked,

braised

295 31
Beef, rib, shortribs, separable lean only, choice, cooked, braised

290 57
Seaweed, spirulina, dried

290 63
Fish, cod, Atlantic, dried and salted

288 32
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/4" fat, choice,

cooked, braised

285 34
Lamb, New Zealand, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean

only, cooked, braised

284 30
Veal, loin, separable lean and fat, cooked, braised

283 33
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean only, trimmed

to 1/4" fat, choice, cooked, braised

279 36
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, arm, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/4" fat, choice,

cooked, braised

277 33
Chicken, broilers or fryers, giblets, cooked, fried

275 48
Mollusks, whelk, unspecified, cooked, moist heat

271 59
Caribou, shoulder meat, dried (Alaska Native)

271 31
Parsley, freeze-dried

270 62
Seal, bearded (Oogruk), meat, partially dried (Alaska Native)

266 33
Beef, round, top round, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, pan-fried

266 31
Fish, salmon, king, chinook, kippered, canned (Alaska Native)

259 32
Game meat, bear, cooked, simmered

255 52
Caribou, rump meat, half dried (Alaska Native)

254 33
Beef, round, bottom round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice,

cooked, braised

Go to Home Page