FoodHealth.info


Nutritional Values of Australian Foods

Search the entire Australian - New Zealand nutrient database:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

2533 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergyProteinTotal FatSaturated FatCarbSugarsSodium
Beer, lager1540.30.00.02.00.17
Beer, reduced alcohol or light beer1060.30.00.02.30.16
Beer, alcohol free340.20.00.01.80.76
Beer, ale1500.40.00.01.40.010
Beer, bitter1550.30.00.02.20.39
Beer, home-brewed1540.50.00.02.00.28
Beer, carbohydrate-modified1220.20.00.00.90.07
Beer, stout2250.60.00.03.00.112
Beer, reduced alcohol or light beer, home-brewed1090.50.00.02.20.16
Beer, low alcohol (less than 1% alcohol v/v)430.20.00.01.10.06
Beer, draught1320.30.00.01.90.27
Wine, fortified, dry5170.20.00.04.14.19
Wine, green ginger3640.20.00.02.62.626
Wine, red1950.40.00.00.00.011
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.







About the Australian - New Zealand Nutrient Database

The food composition data in this database are from nutrient tables NUTTAB provided by Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ).

NUTTAB is a reference database that contains data on the nutrient content of Australian and New Zealand foods. NUTTAB is referred to as a reference database because it contains mostly analysed data.
Although most of the data are analysed, a small proportion of data in NUTTAB are derived by calculation, imputation or by borrowing from overseas food composition tables. For example, data may be borrowed for foods which are largely imported.
Foods included in NUTTAB tend to be those that are staple foods in Australian and New Zealand diet or commonly used ingredients in other foods.

Nutrient data published in NUTTAB may represent an average of the nutrient content of a particular sample of foods and ingredients, determined at a particular time. The nutrient composition of foods and ingredients can vary substantially between batches and brands because of a number of factors, including changes in season, changes in formulation, processing practices and ingredient source.


Go to Home Page