FoodHealth.info



ASTHMA DIET

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


8176 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameCaloriesCalciumBeta CaroteneVitamin CVitamin DVitamin E
Butter, salted7172415801.52.3
Butter, whipped, with salt7172415801.52.3
Butter oil, anhydrous876419301.82.8
Cheese, blue3535287400.50.3
Cheese, brick3716747600.50.3
Cheese, brie334184900.50.2
Cheese, camembert3003881200.40.2
Cheese, caraway376673 0  
Cheese, cheddar4037218500.60.3
Cheese, cheshire387643 0  
Cheese, colby3946858200.60.3
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd98831200.10.1
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit97531410.00.0
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd7286000.00.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram.








What is Asthma?

Asthma is a chronic disease that affects your airways. Your airways are tubes that carry air in and out of your lungs. If you have asthma, the inside walls of your airways become sore and swollen. That makes them very sensitive, and they may react strongly to things that you are allergic to or find irritating. When your airways react, they get narrower and your lungs get less air. This can cause wheezing, coughing, chest tightness and trouble breathing, especially early in the morning or at night.

Asthma affects more than 22 million Americans, nearly 6 million of whom are children. Asthma is becoming more common, and African Americans are especially at risk. For people with asthma, everyday things can trigger an attack. These triggers include air pollution, allergens, exercise, infections, emotional upset, or certain foods.

Typical asthma symptoms include coughing, wheezing, tightness in the chest, difficulty breathing, rapid heart rate, and sweating. Children with asthma often complain of an itchy upper chest or develop a dry cough. These may be the only signs of an asthma attack.

Asthma Nutrition

information from the National Institutes of Health

Good nutrition is important for anyone, and especially people with chronic diseases. If you’re not getting the right nutrients, your body may be more susceptible to illness and have a harder time fighting the respiratory viruses that often trigger an asthma attack or severe asthma emergency.


There's no asthma diet that will eliminate your symptoms. But these steps may help:

  • Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. They're a good source of antioxidants such as beta carotene and vitamin C and vitamin E, which may help reduce lung swelling and irritation (inflammation) caused by cell-damaging chemicals known as free radicals.
  • Take in vitamin D. People with more severe asthma may have low vitamin D levels. Milk, eggs and fish such as salmon, all contain vitamin D. Even spending a few minutes outdoors in the sun can increase vitamin D levels.
  • Avoid sulfites. Sulfites can trigger asthma symptoms in some people. Used as a preservative, sulfites can be found in wine, dried fruits, pickles, fresh and frozen shrimp and some other foods.
  • Avoid allergy-triggering foods. Having asthma puts you at increased risk for having a food allergy. And allergic food reactions can cause asthma symptoms. In some people, exercising after eating an allergy-causing food leads to asthma symptoms.
  • Eat to maintain a healthy weight. Being overweight can worsen asthma. Even losing a little weight can improve your symptoms. Learn how to eat right to maintain a healthy weight over the long term. Obesity is associated with more severe asthma so you want to take steps to maintain a healthy weight.

Asthma and Osteoporosis

Asthma itself does not pose a threat to bone health. However, certain medications used to treat asthma and some behaviors triggered by concern over the disease can have a negative impact on the skeleton.

People with asthma tend to be at increased risk for osteoporosis, especially in the spine, for several reasons. First, anti-inflammatory medications, known as glucocorticoids, are commonly prescribed for asthma. When taken by mouth, these medications can decrease calcium absorbed from food, increase calcium lost from the kidneys, and decrease bone formation. Doses of more than 7.5 mg (milligrams) each day can cause significant bone loss, particularly during the first year of use. Corticosteroids also interfere with the production of sex hormones in both women and men, which can contribute to bone loss, and they can cause muscle weakness, which can increase the risk of falling and related fractures.

Many people with asthma think that milk and other dairy products trigger asthma attacks, although the evidence shows that this is only likely to be true if they also have a dairy allergy. This unnecessary avoidance of calcium-rich dairy products can be especially damaging for children with asthma who need calcium to build strong bones.

Because exercise often can trigger an asthma attack, many people with asthma avoid weight bearing physical activities that are known to strengthen bone. Those people who remain physically active often choose swimming as their first exercise of choice because it is less likely than other activities to trigger an asthma attack. Unfortunately, swimming does not have the same beneficial impact on bone health as weight-bearing exercises, which work the body against gravity. Weight-bearing exercises include walking, jogging, racquet sports, basketball, volleyball, aerobics, dancing, and weight training.

Strategies to prevent and treat osteoporosis in people with asthma are not significantly different from those used to treat people who do not have asthma.

A well-balanced diet rich in calcium and vitamin D is important for healthy bones. Good sources of calcium include low-fat dairy products; dark green, leafy vegetables; and calcium-fortified foods and beverages. Supplements can help ensure that the calcium requirement is met each day, especially in those with a proven milk allergy. The Institute of Medicine recommends a daily calcium intake of 1,000 mg each day for men and women up to age 50. Women over age 50 and men over age 70 should increase their intake to 1,200 mg daily.

Vitamin D plays an important role in calcium absorption and bone health. Food sources of vitamin D include egg yolks, saltwater fish, and liver. Many people obtain enough vitamin D from eating fortified foods. Other individuals, especially those who are older, live in northern climates, or use sunscreen, may require vitamin D supplements to achieve the recommended intake of 600 to 800 International Units (IU) [ 15 to 20 mcg] each day.


Fruits and Vegetables Highest in Calcium and Antioxidants for Asthma Diet


Calcium B Carotene Vitamin C Vitamin E
Food Name
12 62 10 2
Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties
13 63 9 2
Avocados, raw, California
10 53 17 3
Avocados, raw, Florida
29 128 21 1
Blackberries, raw
29 68 3 1
Blackberries, frozen, unsweetened
8 36 13 1
Cranberries, raw
34 52 93 1
Kiwifruit, green, raw
18 82 23 2
Sapote, mamey, raw
3 283 3 1
USDA Commodity peaches, canned, light syrup, drained
20 43 105 1
Kiwifruit, gold, raw
46 40 93 1
Nance, frozen, unsweetened
24 449 6 1
Asparagus, raw
23 604 8 2
Asparagus, cooked, boiled, drained
16 493 18 1
Asparagus, canned, drained solids
18 483 24 1
Asparagus, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
42 1450 56 1
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips, cooked, boiled, drained,

without salt
117 3794 30 2
Beet greens, raw
114 4590 25 2
Beet greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
40 929 65 1
Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
56 610 56 1
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, unprepared
33 597 40 1
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
41 675 68 1
Broccoli, frozen, spears, unprepared
51 597 40 1
Broccoli, frozen, spears, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
108 1573 20 2
Broccoli raab, raw
118 2720 37 3
Broccoli raab, cooked
30 8332 4 1
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
35 8199 2 1
Carrots, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
51 3647 30 2
Chard, swiss, raw

Calcium B Carotene Vitamin C Vitamin E
Food Name
58 3652 18 2
Chard, swiss, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
100 3430 24 2
Chicory greens, raw
69 1543 24 3
Chrysanthemum, garland, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
232 2991 35 2
Collards, raw
210 6818 26 1
Collards, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
67 3930 27 3
Coriander (cilantro) leaves, raw
187 5854 35 3
Dandelion greens, raw
140 3940 18 2
Dandelion greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
258 4688 37 2
Lambsquarters, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
115 1790 70 2
Mustard greens, raw
118 7400 25 2
Mustard greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
101 4246 14 1
Mustard greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
8 135 177 1
Peppers, sweet, green, sauteed
16 31 4 2
Poi
21 3100 9 1
Pumpkin, raw
26 6940 4 1
Pumpkin, canned, without salt
99 5626 28 2
Spinach, raw
136 6288 10 2
Spinach, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
127 5881 14 2
Spinach, canned, regular pack, drained solids
129 7035 6 3
Spinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, unprepared
153 7237 2 4
Spinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
48 4226 21 1
Squash, winter, butternut, raw
41 4570 15 1
Squash, winter, butternut, cooked, baked, without salt
29 1904 6 2
Squash, winter, butternut, frozen, unprepared
30 5219 5 1
Sweet potato, canned, mashed
43 35 5 2
Taro, raw
18 39 5 3
Taro, cooked, without salt
107 2895 52 2
Taro leaves, raw
36 901 22 4
Tomato products, canned, paste, without salt added
18 306 11 2
Tomato products, canned, puree, without salt added
166 10348 117 12
Tomato powder

Calcium B Carotene Vitamin C Vitamin E
Food Name
13 259 7 1
Tomato products, canned, sauce
13 570 12 2
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with mushrooms
13 483 13 1
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and

celery
190 6952 60 3
Turnip greens, raw
137 4575 27 2
Turnip greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
152 6459 22 3
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
128 5167 18 2
Turnip greens and turnips, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without

salt
134 3177 1900 4
Peppers, sweet, green, freeze-dried
17 5501 11 1
Sweet potato, canned, syrup pack, drained solids
24 9303 9 1
Carrot juice, canned
120 342 10 5
Seaweed, spirulina, dried
212 33954 15 5
Carrot, dehydrated
34 129 9 1
Tomatoes, crushed, canned
23 604 8 2
Asparagus, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
18 483 24 1
Asparagus, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
42 1450 56 1
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips, cooked, boiled, drained, with

salt
114 4590 25 2
Beet greens, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
40 929 65 1
Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
33 597 40 1
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
51 663 40 1
Broccoli, frozen, spears, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
30 8332 4 1
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
35 8199 2 1
Carrots, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
58 3652 18 2
Chard, swiss, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
69 1543 24 3
Chrysanthemum, garland, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
210 6818 26 1
Collards, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
118 6300 25 2
Mustard greens, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
101 4246 14 1
Mustard greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
7 1624 128 2
Peppers, sweet, red, raw
9 1525 171 2
Peppers, sweet, red, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

Calcium B Carotene Vitamin C Vitamin E
Food Name
9 1525 171 2
Peppers, sweet, red, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
26 6940 4 1
Pumpkin, canned, with salt
136 6288 10 2
Spinach, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
153 7237 2 4
Spinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
41 4570 15 1
Squash, winter, butternut, cooked, baked, with salt
18 39 5 3
Taro, cooked, with salt
36 901 22 4
Tomato products, canned, paste, with salt added
18 306 11 2
Tomato products, canned, puree, with salt added
137 4575 27 2
Turnip greens, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
152 6459 22 3
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
128 5167 18 2
Turnip greens and turnips, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
9 1259 59 1
Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, unprepared
8 994 41 1
Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, without salt
8 994 41 1
Peppers, sweet, red, frozen, chopped, boiled, drained, with salt
7 1570 163 3
Peppers, sweet, red, sauteed
134 42891 1900 4
Peppers, sweet, red, freeze-dried
16 308 4 1
Catsup
16 308 4 1
Catsup, low sodium
19 16 8 2
Radicchio, raw
45 14844 31 3
Peppers, hot chile, sun-dried
37 196 4 1
Beans, fava, in pod, raw
363 16194 11 2
Grape leaves, raw
289 2838 11 2
Grape leaves, canned
12 561 119 4
Peppers, jalapeno, raw

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.