FoodHealth.info


Minerals in Food - UK Nutrient Databank

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


3327 foods found. Choose minerals to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergy kJCalciumZinc
Cream of tartar100500
Courgette, dried10543604
Chervil, dried99013509
Coriander leaves, dried116812503
Spinach, dried88914806
Parsley, dried76010804
Mushroom, dried669735
Coffee, instant3201401
Basil, dried, ground105121106
Dill, dried105717803
Tarragon, dried, ground123711404
Seaweed, nori, dried, raw5774306
Cabbage, dried10034703
Paprika12091804
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose mineral data to display

Check or uncheck the minerals in list below to choose which mineral data to display.
You can choose any or all of the energy and mineral data below.














Minerals in Food

Minerals are inorganic elements that come from the earth, soil, and water and are absorbed by plants. Animals and humans absorb minerals from the plants they eat. Minerals are nutrients that your body needs to grow and develop normally.

Minerals are important for your body to stay healthy. Your body uses minerals for many different jobs, including building bones, making hormones and regulating your heartbeat.

There are two kinds of minerals: macrominerals and trace minerals. Macrominerals are minerals your body needs in larger amounts. They include calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, sodium, potassium, and chloride. Your body needs just small amounts of trace minerals. These include iron, manganese, copper, iodine, zinc, fluoride and selenium.

The best way to get the minerals your body needs is by eating a wide variety of foods.

Summary Info about Minerals and Health

information from the US National Institutes of Health

Calcium is a mineral needed by the body for healthy bones, teeth, and proper function of the heart, muscles, and nerves. The body cannot produce calcium; therefore, it must be absorbed through food.

Chloride is needed to keep the proper balance of body fluids. It is an essential part of digestive (stomach) juices.

Copper is an essential trace mineral present in all body tissues. Copper, along with iron, helps in the formation of red blood cells. It also helps in keeping the blood vessels, nerves, immune system, and bones healthy.

Iodine is needed for the normal metabolism of cells. Metabolism is the process of converting food into energy. Humans need iodine for normal thyroid function, and for the production of thyroid hormones.

Iron is a mineral needed by our bodies. Iron is a part of all cells and does many things in our bodies. For example, iron (as part of the protein hemoglobin) carries oxygen from our lungs throughout our bodies. Having too little hemoglobin is called anemia. Iron also helps our muscles store and use oxygen.

Magnesium is the fourth most abundant mineral in the body and is essential to good health. Approximately 50% of total body magnesium is found in bone. The other half is found predominantly inside cells of body tissues and organs. Only 1% of magnesium is found in blood, but the body works very hard to keep blood levels of magnesium constant.
Magnesium is needed for more than 300 biochemical reactions in the body. It helps maintain normal muscle and nerve function, keeps heart rhythm steady, supports a healthy immune system, and keeps bones strong. Magnesium also helps regulate blood sugar levels, promotes normal blood pressure, and is known to be involved in energy metabolism and protein synthesis. There is an increased interest in the role of magnesium in preventing and managing disorders such as hypertension, cardiovascular disease, and diabetes.

Manganese is a mineral that is found in several foods including nuts, legumes, seeds, tea, whole grains, and leafy green vegetables. It is considered an essential nutrient, because the body requires it to function properly. Manganese is used for weak bones (osteoporosis), a type of “tired blood” (anemia), and symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS). Manganese is sometimes included with chondroitin sulfate and glucosamine hydrochloride in multi-ingredient products promoted for osteoarthritis.

Phosphorus is a mineral that makes up 1% of a person's total body weight. The main function of phosphorus is in the formation of bones and teeth. It plays an important role in the body's use of carbohydrates and fats and in the synthesis of protein for the growth, maintenance, and repair of cells and tissues.

Potassium is a mineral that is needed for your body to work properly. It is a type of electrolyte. Your body needs potassium to: Build proteins, Break down and use carbohydrates, Build muscle, Maintain normal body growth, Control the electrical activity of the heart, Control the acid-base balance.

Selenium is a trace mineral that is essential to good health but required only in small amounts. Selenium is incorporated into proteins to make selenoproteins, which are important antioxidant enzymes. The antioxidant properties of selenoproteins help prevent cellular damage from free radicals. Free radicals are natural by-products of oxygen metabolism that may contribute to the development of chronic diseases such as cancer and heart disease. Other selenoproteins help regulate thyroid function and play a role in the immune system.

Sodium is needed for your body to work properly. It helps with the function of nerves and muscles. It also helps to keep the right balance of fluids in your body. Your kidneys control how much sodium is in your body. If you have too much and your kidneys can't get rid it, sodium builds up in your blood. This can lead to high blood pressure. High blood pressure can lead to other health problems.

Zinc is an essential mineral that is naturally present in some foods, added to others, and available as a dietary supplement. Zinc is also found in many cold lozenges and some over-the-counter drugs sold as cold remedies. Zinc is involved in numerous aspects of cellular metabolism. It is required for the catalytic activity of approximately 100 enzymes and it plays a role in immune function, protein synthesis, wound healing, DNA synthesis, and cell division. Zinc also supports normal growth and development during pregnancy, childhood, and adolescence and is required for proper sense of taste and smell. A daily intake of zinc is required to maintain a steady state because the body has no specialized zinc storage system.

UK Mineral-Rich Food Sources


Calcium Magnesium Phosphorus Potassium
Food Name

84 130 380 1220
Aduki beans, dried, raw

340 240 950 950
All-Bran

125 50 202 494
All-Bran loaf

240 270 550 780
Almonds

240 270 560 790
Almonds, toasted

650 170 440 1440
Anise seeds

450 31 250 740
Aptamil

118 58 326 467
Bannocks, made with beremeal

170 200 300 940
Barcelona nuts

110 120 190 580
Barcelona nuts, weighed with shells

2110 420 490 3430
Basil, dried, ground

80 30 230 440
Beefburgers, low fat, chilled/frozen, fried

107 116 347 403
Biscuits, homemade, wholemeal

130 150 290 800
Black gram, chilki urad dahl, dried, raw

72 130 270 800
Black gram, duhli urad dahl, dried, raw

150 160 370 800
Black gram, urad gram, dried, raw

81 140 410 1170
Blackeye beans, dried, raw

86 45 360 450
Bloater, grilled

110 520 1200 1160
Bran, wheat

170 410 590 660
Brazil nuts

100 190 590 1090
Broad beans, dried, raw

850 263 697 1050
Build-up powder, shake

652 243 652 767
Build-up powder, soup

340 42 300 490
Burfi

85 190 320 1700
Butter beans, dried, raw

1210 130 960 1510
Buttermilk powder

470 72 370 2440
Cabbage, dried

700 350 700 1700
Cambridge Diet powder

950 260 510 1350
Caraway seeds

Calcium Magnesium Phosphorus Potassium
Food Name

1770 440 550 1400
Celery seeds

70 55 190 320
Cereal chewy bar

77 86 290 360
Cereal crunchy bar

430 36 730 330
Cheese sauce packet mix

1350 130 450 4740
Chervil, dried

180 120 340 1000
Chick pea flour

160 130 310 1000
Chick peas, whole, dried, raw

280 170 300 1920
Chilli powder

1040 210 260 1070
Chinese 5 spice

69 64 270 480
Chinese salted fish, steamed

130 50 190 330
Chocolate covered bar with fruit/nut wafer/biscuit

180 55 200 350
Chocolate, diabetic

220 50 220 390
Chocolate, milk

130 520 660 1500
Cocoa powder

140 330 310 3780
Coffee, instant

570 79 470 730
Complan powder, original and sweet

360 79 380 480
Complan powder, savoury

330 33 270 450
Condensed milk, skimmed, sweetened

290 29 240 360
Condensed milk, whole, sweetened

1250 690 480 4470
Coriander leaves, dried

660 330 400 1270
Coriander seeds

360 310 640 5110
Courgette, dried

630 50 390 700
Cow & Gate Plus

420 40 230 440
Cow & Gate Premium

970 370 510 1380
Cumin seeds

640 280 270 1830
Curry powder

460 240 330 1880
Curry powder, mixed flavours

1520 260 280 1190
Dill seeds

1780 450 540 3310
Dill, dried

1280 130 970 1590
Dried skimmed milk

840 74 680 1030
Dried skimmed milk, with vegetable fat

Calcium Magnesium Phosphorus Potassium
Food Name

1020 84 740 1270
Dried whole milk

220 46 770 500
Eggs, chicken, dried

290 29 260 360
Evaporated milk, whole

240 38 210 500
Farley's Oster Milk

440 44 350 620
Farley's Oster Milk Two

410 42 270 550
Farley's Oster Soy

1200 390 510 1660
Fennel seeds

130 170 340 650
Fenugreek seeds

420 40 210 530
Formula S Soya Food

760 330 390 1450
Garam masala

410 53 260 510
Gold Cap SMA

350 160 370 2210
Green beans, dried

292 30 223 380
Gulab jamen/jambu (retail

180 180 310 1160
Haricot beans, dried, raw

140 160 300 730
Hazelnuts

79 42 310 430
Herring, grilled

79 35 340 420
Herring, in oatmeal, fried in vegetable oil

640 39 300 686
Horlicks powder

411 186 618 1802
Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

349 67 470 1191
Instant drinks powder, malted

73 66 230 1430
Instant potato powder, raw

280 40 310 630
Instant soup powder, calorie controlled

87 39 270 360
Kipper, boil in bag, boiled

200 52 200 330
Kit Kat

71 110 350 940
Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, raw

84 91 190 302
Macaroon

1990 350 310 1520
Marjoram, dried

115 122 262 366
Marzipan, home-made

71 510 690 650
Melon seeds

900 350 800 2010
Microdiet powder

500 46 380 630
Milumil

Calcium Magnesium Phosphorus Potassium
Food Name

140 60 290 670
Minestrone soup, dried

1653 280 235 1873
Mixed herbs, dried

94 222 452 696
Mixed nuts

84 164 306 810
Mixed nuts and raisins

465 243 328 1885
Mixed spices

110 85 280 440
Muesli, swiss style

124 113 378 347
Muffins, bran

77 35 260 400
Mullet, Red, grilled

89 150 360 1250
Mung beans, whole, dried, raw

73 110 970 3870
Mushroom, dried

520 300 840 680
Mustard seeds

77 113 261 421
Nut roast

180 180 210 350
Nutmeg, ground

220 35 260 1390
Onions, dried, raw

1580 270 200 1670
Oregano, dried, ground

77 140 400 520
Oriental mix

140 44 260 700
Oxtail soup, dried

98 67 189 595
Pakora/bhajia, potato, carrot and pea, fried in vegetable oil

162 91 218 768
Pakora/bhajia, spinach, fried in vegetable oil

81 210 290 880
Papadums, raw

180 190 350 2340
Paprika

1080 120 340 4090
Parsley, dried

92 100 250 750
Peanuts, raisins and chocolate chips

150 150 290 2010
Pepper, cayenne, ground

140 100 290 1390
Pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw

250 29 280 310
Pilchards, canned in tomato sauce

130 170 440 1340
Pinto beans, dried, raw

110 130 420 1040
Pistachio nuts, roasted and salted

1580 330 840 700
Poppy seeds

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page