FoodHealth.info


Potassium Food Sources - UK Nutrient Databank

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


3223 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergy kJProteinFatCarbPotassium
Cream of tartar10050.00.00.020780
Courgette, dried105425.65.725.55110
Chervil, dried99023.23.937.84740
Coriander leaves, dried116821.84.841.74470
Spinach, dried88924.36.913.84350
Parsley, dried76015.87.014.54090
Mushroom, dried66921.86.04.83870
Coffee, instant32014.6 4.53780
Basil, dried, ground105114.44.043.23430
Dill, dried105719.94.442.23310
Tarragon, dried, ground123722.87.242.83020
Seaweed, nori, dried, raw57730.71.5 2840
Cabbage, dried100315.43.638.02440
Paprika120914.813.034.92340
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.






Potassium and Health

Potassium is a very important mineral for the proper function of all cells, tissues, and organs in the human body. It is also an electrolyte, a substance that conducts electricity in the body, along with sodium, chloride, calcium, and magnesium. Potassium is crucial to heart function and plays a key role in skeletal and smooth muscle contraction, making it important for normal digestive and muscular function.

Potassium works with sodium to maintain the body's water balance. One possible explanation for potassium's protective effect against hypertension is that increased potassium may increase the amount of sodium excreted from the body.

Having too much potassium in the blood is called hyperkalemia; having too little is known as hypokalemia. Keeping the right potassium balance in the body depends on the amount of sodium and magnesium in the blood. Too much sodium -- common in Western diets that use a lot of salt -- may increase the need for potassium.

Athletes also may need more potassium to replace that lost from muscle during exercise and the smaller amount lost in sweat. Low potassium can cause muscle cramping and cardiovascular irregularities. Eating foods high in potassium can prevent these symptoms.

Additional Potassium Content of Foods Databases

We provide multiple potassium databases: Directory of Potassium Nutrient Databases.
If you cannot find a food in one database, please try another potassium database.

Top UK Potassium Food Sources


Potassium (mg)
Food Name

20780
Cream of tartar

5110
Courgette, dried

4740
Chervil, dried

4470
Coriander leaves, dried

4350
Spinach, dried

4090
Parsley, dried

3870
Mushroom, dried

3780
Coffee, instant

3430
Basil, dried, ground

3310
Dill, dried

3020
Tarragon, dried, ground

2910
Turmeric, ground

2840
Seaweed, nori, dried, raw

2440
Cabbage, dried

2340
Paprika

2210
Green beans, dried

2160
Soya mince, granules

2100
Yeast extract

2030
Soya flour, low fat

2010
Microdiet powder

2010
Pepper, cayenne, ground

2000
Yeast, dried

1980
Whey, dried

1920
Chilli powder

1885
Mixed spices

1880
Apricots, dried

1880
Curry powder, mixed flavours

1873
Mixed herbs, dried

1830
Curry powder

Potassium (mg)
Food Name

1802
Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

1800
Sword beans, raw

1760
Treacle, black

1730
Soya beans, dried, raw

1720
Saffron

1700
Mint, dried

1700
Butter beans, dried, raw

1700
Cambridge Diet powder

1670
Oregano, dried, ground

1660
Soya flour, full fat

1660
Fennel seeds

1620
Yogurt powder

1590
Dried skimmed milk

1590
Liquorice shapes

1580
Potato flour

1530
Mushrooms, shiitake, dried, raw

1520
Marjoram, dried

1510
Buttermilk powder

1500
Cocoa powder

1480
Mushrooms, Chinese, dried, raw

1460
Molasses

1450
Garam masala

1440
Anise seeds

1440
Potato crisps, thick-cut

1430
Instant potato powder, raw

1400
Celery seeds

1390
Pigeon peas, dahl, dried, raw

1390
Onions, dried, raw

1390
Pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw

1380
Apricots, ready-to-eat

1380
Cumin seeds

Potassium (mg)
Food Name

1370
Red kidney beans, dried, raw

1360
Garlic powder

1350
Caraway seeds

1340
Pinto beans, dried, raw

1310
Potato crisps, square

1290
Potato crisps, jacket

1270
Dried whole milk

1270
Coriander seeds

1260
Pepper, black

1250
Mung beans, whole, dried, raw

1250
Mung beans, dahl, dried, raw

1230
Egg white, dried

1220
Aduki beans, dried, raw

1200
Tomato puree

1191
Instant drinks powder, malted

1190
Dill seeds

1170
Blackeye beans, dried, raw

1160
Haricot beans, dried, raw

1160
Bran, wheat

1120
Vegetable puree

1120
Cardamom, ground

1100
Cloves, dried

1100
Peaches, dried

1090
Broad beans, dried, raw

1080
Pineapple, dried

1070
Chinese 5 spice

1070
Sage, dried, ground

1060
Sultanas

1050
Build-up powder, shake

1040
Baby cereals, wheat-based

1040
Carob powder

Potassium (mg)
Food Name

1040
Potato crisps

1040
Potato crisps, crinkle cut

1040
Allspice, ground

1040
Pistachio nuts, roasted and salted

1030
Dried skimmed milk, with vegetable fat

1020
Raisins

1020
Potato crisps, low fat

1020
Vegeburger mix

1000
Chick peas, whole, dried, raw

1000
Chick pea flour

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page