FoodHealth.info


Chloride Food Sources - UK Nutrient Databank

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


2872 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergy kJProteinFatCarbChloride
Salt00.00.00.059900
White fish, dried, salted62734.51.10.011000
Soy sauce1823.0 8.210640
Gravy instant granules19274.432.540.610000
Stock cubes, vegetable105513.517.311.69550
Stock cubes, chicken99015.415.49.98850
Minestrone soup, dried129910.05.657.68540
Chinese salted fish, steamed65833.92.20.08320
Instant soup powder, calorie controlled138412.59.451.58170
Oxtail soup, dried150417.610.551.07670
White sauce packet mix15019.010.560.07670
Chicken noodle soup, dried136417.14.856.07630
Herrings, dried, salted70425.37.40.07620
Sauce, dry, casserole mix14009.73.968.27470
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.






What is Chloride?

Chloride is a type of electrolyte. Chloride is one of the most important electrolytes in the blood. It works with other electrolytes such as potassium, sodium, and carbon dioxide (CO2) to help keep the proper balance of body fluids and maintain the body's acid-base balance. It also helps maintain proper blood volume, blood pressure, and pH of your body fluids.

Chloride in Diet

Chloride is needed to keep the proper balance of body fluids. It is an essential part of digestive (stomach) juices.
Chloride is found in table salt or sea salt as sodium chloride. It is also found in many vegetables. Foods with higher amounts of chloride include seaweed, rye, tomatoes, lettuce, celery, and olives.
Chloride, together with potassium, is also found in most foods and is usually the main ingredient of salt substitutes.
Most of Western population probably consume more chloride than needed, in the form of table salt and salt in prepared foods.

Too little chloride in the body can occur when your body loses a lot of fluids. This may be due to excessive sweating, vomiting, or diarrhea. Medicines such as diuretics can also cause low chloride levels.

Too much chloride from salted foods can:

  • Increase your blood pressure
  • Cause a buildup of fluid in people with congestive heart failure, cirrhosis, or kidney disease

Top UK Chloride Food Sources


Chloride (mg)
Food Name

59900
Salt

21010
Stock cubes, beef

11000
White fish, dried, salted

10640
Soy sauce

10000
Gravy instant granules

9550
Stock cubes, vegetable

8850
Stock cubes, chicken

8540
Minestrone soup, dried

8320
Chinese salted fish, steamed

8170
Instant soup powder, calorie controlled

7670
Oxtail soup, dried

7670
White sauce packet mix

7630
Chicken noodle soup, dried

7620
Herrings, dried, salted

7470
Sauce, dry, casserole mix

7300
Soya mince, granules

7160
Vegetable soup, dried

6630
Yeast extract

6550
Meat extract

6090
Anchovies, canned in oil, drained

6040
Shrimps, dried

5850
Shrimps, boiled

5620
Miso

4990
Tomato soup, dried

4980
Cheese sauce packet mix

4770
Instant soup powder, dried

4570
Garlic puree

4390
Sauce, dry mix

4230
Black bean sauce

Chloride (mg)
Food Name

3820
Mixed cereal and potato flour snacks

3810
Herrings, dried, salted, weighed with bones and skin

3750
Olives, in brine

3740
Curry paste

3700
Chilli sauce

3550
Mustard, smooth

3510
Bacon rashers, back, grilled crispy

3510
Bacon rashers, back, dry-fried

3470
Vine leaves, preserved in brine

3270
Salami

3110
Papadums, raw

3040
Maize and rice flour snacks

3000
Olives, in brine, weighed with stones

2920
Eggs, duck, boiled and salted

2850
Salmon, smoked

2820
Stuffing mix, dried

2780
Bacon rashers, back, grilled

2770
Bacon rashers, back, dry-cured, grilled

2680
Ham, gammon rashers, grilled

2670
Cheese, Roquefort

2660
Pepperami

2640
Ham, gammon joint, boiled

2630
Puffed potato products

2630
Bacon rashers, streaky, grilled

2619
Pork and chicken chow mein

2550
Prawns, boiled

2520
Bacon loin steaks, grilled

2520
Twiglets

2520
Savoury rice, raw

2500
Bacon rashers, back, fat trimmed, grilled

2490
Pork, trotters and tails, boiled

Chloride (mg)
Food Name

2399
Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

2360
Bacon rashers, back, microwaved

2350
Cheese, Feta

2350
Bacon rashers, back, raw

2320
Bacon rashers, back, 'tendersweet', grilled

2320
Potato and tapioca snacks

2320
Bacon rashers, back, sweetcure, grilled

2320
Bacon rashers, streaky, fried

2280
Bacon rashers, back, smoked, grilled

2280
Bacon rashers, middle, fried

2270
Potato crisps, square

2210
Mustard, wholegrain

2180
Wheat crunchies

2090
Worcestershire sauce

2090
Pork scratchings

2070
Pappadums, takeaway

2060
Corn and starch snacks

2050
Bacon rashers, middle, grilled

1980
Ham, gammon joint, raw

1950
Cheese, Danish blue

1930
Shrimps, boiled, weighed with shells

1870
Tomatoes, sun dried

1840
Corn snacks

1830
Barbecue sauce

1800
Cod, smoked, raw

1800
Tomato ketchup

1800
Cod, smoked, poached

1800
Microdiet powder

1798
Vine leaves, stuffed with rice

1780
Hot pepper sauce

1770
Ham, canned

Chloride (mg)
Food Name

1770
Saveloy, unbattered, takeaway

1760
Sweetcorn, baby, canned, drained

1750
Tongue, ox, pickled, raw

1750
Pickle, sweet

1740
Bacon rashers, back, fat trimmed, raw

1720
Vegebanger mix

1720
Chutney, mango, oily

1710
Horseradish sauce

1692
Pork spare ribs, 'barbecue style'

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page