FoodHealth.info


Biotin Food Sources - UK Nutrient Databank

Search the entire UK Nutrient Databank:


Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.


1993 foods found. Choose nutrients to display in the OPTIONS section.
Food NameEnergy kJProteinFatCarbBiotin
Liver, chicken, fried70522.18.9 216
Liver, chicken, raw38617.72.3 210
Microdiet powder138242.03.035.0200
Yeast, dried71735.61.53.5200
Cambridge Diet powder149636.67.038.4174
Giblets, chicken, boiled65222.97.10.0130
Peanuts, dry roasted244425.749.810.3130
Build-up powder, shake147723.01.165.3130
Kidney, pig, fried84829.29.50.0129
Build-up powder, soup159620.38.259.2120
Peanuts, roasted and salted249524.753.07.1102
Peanut butter, wholegrain251124.953.17.7102
Peanut butter, smooth251422.851.813.194
Kidney, ox, stewed57924.54.40.079
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last


Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of edible food weight.
  • Enter multiple parts of food name separated by space to narrow search result.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

OPTIONS: Choose nutrition data to display

Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.






Biotin - Vitamin H - Vitamin B7

Biotin, also known as vitamin H or coenzyme R, is a water-soluble B-vitamin (vitamin B7). Biotin is one of the eight vitamins in the vitamin B-complex. Biotin is necessary for cell growth, the production of fatty acids, and the metabolism of fats and amino acids. It plays a role in the citric acid cycle, which is the process by which biochemical energy is generated during aerobic respiration. Biotin not only assists in various metabolic reactions, but also helps to transfer carbon dioxide. It may also be helpful in maintaining a steady blood sugar level. Biotin is often recommended as a dietary supplement for strengthening hair and nails. As a consequence, biotin is found in many cosmetics and health products for the hair and skin.

Biotin and Diabetes

Diabetics may benefit from biotin supplementation. In both insulin-dependent and insulin-independent diabetics deficient in biotin, supplementation with biotin can improve blood sugar control and help lower fasting blood glucose levels; in one study, the reduction in fasting glucose approached 50%. Biotin can also play a role in preventing the neuropathy often associated with diabetes, reducing both the numbness and tingling associated with poor glucose control.

Biotin and Hair and nail problems

The signs and symptoms of biotin deficiency include hair loss, which progresses in severity to include loss of eyelashes and eyebrows in severely deficient subjects, as well as nails that break, chip, or flake easily. Biotin supplements are available in most pharmacies. The recommended dose to treat deficiency for adults varies from 3,000 mcg per day for brittle fingernails up to 7,000 to 15,000 mcg per day for diabetics.

Biotin Effectiveness

Biotin is likely effective for treating and preventing biotin deficiency. Symptoms of deficiency include thinning of the hair (often with loss of hair color), and red scaly rash around the eyes, nose, and mouth. Other symptoms include depression, listlessness, hallucinations, and tingling in the arms and legs. There is some evidence that cigarette smoking may cause mild biotin deficiency. People receiving kidney dialysis may need extra biotin.

Biotin Interaction with Foods

Raw egg white contains a substance that binds biotin in the intestine and keeps it from being absorbed. Eating 2 or more uncooked egg whites daily for several months has caused biotin deficiency that is serious enough to produce symptoms.

Other Names

Biotin is also referred to as Biotina, Biotine, Biotine-D, Coenzyme R, D-Biotin, Vitamin B7, Vitamin H, Vitamine B7, Vitamine H, W Factor, etc.

Directory of Web Apps for the B Vitamins

Complete Directory of Online Databases for the B Vitamins

Top UK Biotin Food Sources


Biotin (µg)
Food Name

216
Liver, chicken, fried

210
Liver, chicken, raw

200
Microdiet powder

200
Yeast, dried

174
Cambridge Diet powder

130
Build-up powder, shake

130
Giblets, chicken, boiled

130
Peanuts, dry roasted

129
Kidney, pig, fried

120
Build-up powder, soup

102
Peanut butter, wholegrain

102
Peanuts, roasted and salted

94
Peanut butter, smooth

79
Kidney, ox, stewed

79
Plaice, frozen, grilled

76
Hazelnuts

73
Kidney, lamb, fried

72
Peanuts, plain

72
Plaice, frozen, grilled, weighed with bones and skin

69
Eggs, chicken, dried

67
Coffee, instant

66
Mixed nuts

65
Soya beans, dried, raw

64
Almonds

60
Yeast, bakers, compressed

57
Plaice, grilled

57
Egg white, dried

53
Kidney, pig, stewed

53
Tempeh

Biotin (µg)
Food Name

53
Giblets, turkey, boiled

50
Liver, ox, stewed

50
Liver, calf, fried

50
Complan powder, savoury

50
Eggs, chicken, yolk, raw

50
Complan powder, original and sweet

50
Peanuts, plain, weighed with shells

49
Almonds, toasted

48
Plaice, frozen, steamed

47
Plaice, raw

47
Plaice, frozen, raw

45
Bran, wheat

42
Wysoy

41
Peanuts and raisins

41
Liver, lamb, raw

41
Plaice, grilled, weighed with bones and skin

40
Mixed nuts and raisins

39
Liver, calf, raw

39
Prosobee

37
Kidney, lamb, raw

34
Liver, pig, stewed

34
Plaice, frozen, steamed, weighed with bones and skin

33
Liver, lamb, fried

33
Liver, ox, raw

32
Kidney, pig, raw

30
Marzipan, home-made

30
Plaice, in crumbs, frozen, fried in blended oil

30
Plaice, in crumbs, fried in lard

30
Plaice, in crumbs, fried in sunflower oil

30
Plaice, in batter, fried in retail blend oil

30
Plaice, in batter, fried in blended oil

Biotin (µg)
Food Name

30
Plaice, in crumbs, fried in blended oil

30
Plaice, in batter, fried in sunflower oil

30
Plaice, in batter, fried in dripping

30
Nut roast, with egg

29
Hazelnuts, weighed with shells

28
Peanuts, raisins and chocolate chips

28
Cambridge Diet powder, made up with water

27
Liver and bacon, fried

27
Devilled kidneys

27
Pate, meat, reduced fat

27
Liver, pig, raw

26
Liver and onions, stewed

25
Wheatgerm

25
Soya beans, dried, boiled in unsalted water

25
All-Bran

24
Kidney, ox, raw

24
Peanut brittle

24
Bombay mix

24
Almonds, weighed with shells

24
Nut and vegetable roast

24
Nut roast

24
Nut croquettes, fried in sunflower oil

24
Nut and vegetable roast, with egg

23
Microdiet powder, made up with water

23
Macaroon

23
Ready Brek

22
Nut and seed roast

22
Plaice, in crumbs, frozen, fried in blended oil, weighed with bones and skin

22
Nut and seed roast, with egg

21
Eggs, chicken, fried, without fat

21
Oatmeal, quick cook, raw

Biotin (µg)
Food Name

21
Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

20
Dried skimmed milk

20
Eggs, chicken, whole, battery, raw

20
Eggs, chicken, whole, raw

20
Eggs, chicken, whole, free-range, raw

20
Oatmeal, raw

20
Nut croquettes, fried in vegetable oil

19
Buttermilk powder

19
Walnuts

19
Snickers

About the UK Nutrient Databank

The UK Nutrient Databank is maintained by the United Kingdom's Food Standards Agency (FSA). The Databank contains information on the nutrient content of foods commonly consumed in the UK. The data are adapted for use at this website under the terms of the UK Open Government Licence.

See our other UK nutrient counters.

Other Nutrient Databases in English

We have many other online food databases in English including those from the US and Australia.

Please bookmark and browse the listings at our partner websites:

  • Diet Grail, publisher of nutrition references and software.
  • Health and Diet contains directories of online nutrient databases in English, French, Italian, Greek, Croation, Czech, Swedish, Danish, etc.

Go to Home Page